Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-01122009-152250
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Ferreira Munhoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo Neto, Sílvio de Almeida (President)
Mendes, Soélis Teixeira do Prado
Viaro, Mario Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Correspondência oficial para o Morgado de Mateus: transcrição semidiplomática do livro n° 170 do AESP (de 1767 a 1775)
Keywords in Portuguese
Codicologia
Diplomática
Documentos manuscritos
Filologia
Paleografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta a edição semidiplomática de 68 documentos manuscritos da segunda metade do século XVIII, entre os anos de 1767 e 1775, referentes ao período de governo de Dom Luís Antonio de Sousa Botelho Mourão como Capitão General da Capitania de São Paulo. O conjunto desses documentos, originalmente avulsos, encontra-se reunido em um livro manuscrito de número 170 no Arquivo do Estado de São Paulo (AESP). A fim de melhor estudar tal livro manuscrito, esse trabalho compõe-se de um capítulo acerca da descrição codicológica e paleográfica, seguido da classificação das espécies documentais existentes no corpus transcrito. Além de um capítulo sobre o momento histórico em que foram executados os documentos. Após os capítulos de análise do corpus, há o núcleo do trabalho: a transcrição semidiplomática e justalinear face a face com a reprodução facsimilar de cada fólio dos documentos. No livro manuscrito há também páginas impressas, que foram anexadas após as transcrições, embora não façam parte do presente estudo. Uma vez que os documentos aqui publicados encontravam-se inéditos, a sua divulgação certamente contribuirá para os estudos filológicos, linguísticos e históricos da época.
Title in English
Official correspondence to the Morgado de Mateus: semi-diplomatic transcription of the book n° 170 of AESP (from 1767 to 1775)
Keywords in English
Codicology
Diplomatic
Manuscript documents
Palaeography
Philology
Abstract in English
This essay presents the facsimilar copies and the semi diplomatic editions of 68 manuscripts from the second half of the eighteenth century, between the years 1767 and 1775, during the government of the General Captain of the São Paulo Captaincy, Dom Luis Antonio de Sousa Botelho Mourão. This corpus was selected in the Arquivo do Estado de São Paulo (AESP) and all of the documents are covered in the manuscript book number 170, where they follow the same order as presented here. In order to study the manuscript book, this work is composed by a chapter about Codicology and Palaeography of the studied documents, followed by the classifications of the documental species of the corpus. Before the transcriptions, there is a chapter about the historical moment in which the documents were executed. The transcription of the handwriting part of the codex is semi diplomatic, line by line and face to face with the respective facsimilar reproduction of each manuscript. There are also printed documents in the manuscript book, which were attached to this work, though they are not the object of study. Since the documents are not yet published, their divulgation can certainly contribute to the philological, linguistic and historical studies.