Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-04062008-102007
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco de Assis Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Zilda Gaspar Oliveira de (President)
Pinto, Elisa Guimaraes
Siqueira, João Hilton Sayeg de
Title in Portuguese
O gênero editorial e a polêmica do ensino religioso
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação e retórica
Editorial
Ensino religioso
Ideologia.
Jornalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o discurso da mídia sobre a implantação do ensino religioso nas escolas públicas do Estado do Rio de Janeiro. O corpus compreende quatro editoriais, sendo dois do jornal O Globo e dois do jornal Folha de S. Paulo, todos veiculados no período de 2003 a 2004. O foco da pesquisa se concentra na observação de como são utilizadas as estratégias discursivas no desenvolvimento desse discurso que pode ser analisado como polêmico e como se dá o processo argumentativo, visando a destacar marcas ideológicas das relações que estão implícitas na produção desse discurso. Alicerçamos nossos estudos na Teoria da Argumentação, a partir do que indicam Chaim Perelman e Lucie Olbrechts-Tyteca (2000), e na Análise Critica do Discurso (ACD), segundo as pesquisas de Teun A. van Dijk (1983; 2000; 2004 e 2005), entre outros. Como todo fato divulgado pela imprensa não pode ser apartado de seu contexto específico de produção, este trabalho também observa como os decretos indicaram a implantação do ensino religioso nas escolas públicas do Estado do Rio de Janeiro dentro dos parâmetros político-educacionais, buscando destacar, por meio da análise do Corpus, o papel desempenhado pela mídia (a imprensa) como construtora de imagens e sentidos.
Title in English
The statements of the media on the implementation of religious education
Keywords in English
Argumentation and rhetoric
Editorial
Ideology
Journalism
Religious education
Abstract in English
The objective of this survey is to analyze the statements of the media on the implementation of religious education at public schools in the State of Rio de Janeiro. The corpus consists of four editorials, including two from O Globo and two from Folha de São Paulo, all of them published in the period 2004/2004. The survey is focused on the observation of how the discursive strategies are analyzed in the development of this statement, which can be considered polemic, and how the argumentative process is developed, with the aim of highlighting ideological aspects of the relationships that are implicit in the production of such statements. We based our studies on the Argumentation Theory, on the indications of Perelman and Lucie Olbrechts- Tyteca (2000), and on the Critical Analysis of the Speech (ACD), according to researches of Teun A. van Dijk (1983: 2000: 2004 e 2005), among others. As every fact that is released by the press can not be separated from its specific production context, this work also considers how the decrees indicated the implementation of religious education at public schools in Rio de Janeiro within the political-educational parameters, to stress, by means of the analysis of the Corpus, the role the media (the press) plays as a builder of images and senses.