Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-04102007-140538
Document
Author
Full name
Hosana dos Santos Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marilza de (President)
Castilho, Ataliba Teixeira de
Lopes, Ruth Elisabeth Vasconcellos
Title in Portuguese
Aprendizagem do pronome relativo cujo: reflexões sobre a escrita
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição da escrita
Orações relativas
Português Brasileiro
Pronome relativo cujo
Variação
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base nos princípios teóricos da teoria gerativa, este estudo analisa a produção escrita de relativas genitivas convencionais introduzidas pelo pronome relativo cujo. A hipótese central do estudo é a de que essas construções não resultam diretamente da gramática nuclear, construída na infância, no processo natural de aquisição da linguagem, mas resultam da gramática periférica, por meio do processo de escolarização (nos termos discutidos em Kato, 2005, com base na proposta de Chomsky, 1981). Através da experimentação, testou-se a produção de orações por alunos da 5ª série do ensino fundamental ao 3º ano do ensino médio. Visando verificar quais são as condições lingüísticas mais favoráveis ao uso da relativa genitiva convencional, focalizou-se a influência dos traços semânticos [± humano], [±masculino], [± plural] do NP conseqüente, e a função sintática do NP antecedente e do NP que contém o PP relativizado. Os resultados evidenciam a função sintática do nódulo que contém o PP relativizado como um fator intralingüistico relevante para determinar o comportamento dessa variante, bem como confirmam a influência do fator escolaridade na produção de orações relativas genitivas.
Title in English
The use of a standard construction with the relative pronoun cujo (whose)
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
Relative pronoun cujo
Relative sentences
Variation
Writing acquisiton
Abstract in English
Inspired by the principles of the Generative Theory, this work aims to analyse the use of a standard construction with the relative pronoun cujo (whose). The hypothesis argued for in this thesis considers that these constructions are not derived from the core grammar, constructed during childhood, in the natural process of language acquisition. Instead, they result from peripheral grammar, through the scholarization process (as discussed by Kato, 2005, based on the studies of Chomsky, 1981). Through experimentation, sentences were tested with students from the fifth grade of primary education till the third grade of high school. In order to verify which are the most propitious linguistic conditions to the use of the standard genitive relative, we examined the influence of semantic traces [± human], [±masculine], [± plural] of the following NP, the syntactic function of the preceding PP, and the NP which holds the relativized PP. The results evidence the syntactic function of the node which holds the relativized PP as a relevant intralinguistic factor to determine the behavior of this variant, as well as they confirm the influence of the schooling factor in the production of genitive relative sentences.