Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-05042017-084202
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Colsato Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marilza de (President)
Brandao, Helena Hathsue Nagamine
Pereira, Hélcius Batista
Ribeiro, Priscilla Barbosa
Sousa, Antonio Lindvaldo
Title in Portuguese
Organização hierárquica e linguística: o modelo jesuítico após a restauração
Keywords in Portuguese
Clítico
Colégio São Luís
Jesuítas
Repetição
Restauração
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação interdisciplinar proposta neste trabalho envolve uma análise linguística e social das práticas jesuíticas após a restauração da Companhia de Jesus quando a Igreja Católica passou a produzir uma memória apologética da ação da Ordem, reverberando uma ideologia civilizatória cujo personagem principal é o Pe. José de Anchieta. No século XIX, a Companhia retomou seu projeto pedagógico, investindo na criação de seminários e colégios, entre os quais se destaca o Colégio São Luís, fundado em Itu, cujos religiosos, responsáveis pela educação de setores católicos das elites paulistas, protagonizaram a oposição ao crescente laicismo republicano e ao Protestantismo que começava a se expandir na região devido à imigração norteamericana. Os discursos e panegíricos pronunciados na primeira década do século XX por ocasião das festividades do Colégio captam a voz jesuítica e um conjunto de representações de valores religiosos que, ao lado dos textos de jornais, articulam as ideias e polêmicas que circulavam naquele momento. Como objeto de estudo, destacamos a repetição de estruturas linguísticas, assumindo a hipótese de que há uma relação entre repetição de estruturas e reiteração de tópicas. Destacamos ainda a questão da colocação pronominal, verificando se a padronização linguística adotada pelo grupo segue o modelo do Português Europeu ou se atende o modelo brasileiro de português culto. Nesse sentido, este trabalho procurará evidenciar: Qual o imaginário jesuítico que se pretendia fixar para os ouvintes? Que bens culturais, sociais e simbólicos os jesuítas procuravam transmitir pela via educacional, com a criação do Colégio São Luís, voltado para os filhos da elite ituense? Quais meios linguísticos foram utilizados para a transmissão desses bens?
Title in English
Hierarchical and linguistics organization: the Jesuit model after the restoration
Keywords in English
Clitics
Jesuits
Repetition
Restoration
São Luís School
Abstract in English
This interdisciplinary research aims to investigate the linguistics and social practices of the Jesuits after the restoration when the congregation produced an apologetic memory of their actions, reverberating a civilizing ideology whose main character is Fr. José de Anchieta. In the nineteenth century, the Society of Jesus resumed its pedagogical project, investing in the foundation of Seminaries and Schools, among which stands out the São Luís School, founded in Itu. The Jesuits were responsible for the education of Catholic sectors of the São Paulo elites, in the context of growing secularism and Protestantism that came with the North American immigrants. The Graduation Speeches and Panegyrics pronounced in the early years of the twentieth century by occasion of the School festivities capture the "Jesuitical voice" and other set of religious values representations that, in articulation with the Newspaper Texts, show the controversial ideas circulating at that time. This research highlights as a literary device, the repetition of structures, inferring the connection between repeating structures and topic reiteration. It also highlights the clitic position, in order to understand whether the model used is the Brazilian Portuguese or the European Portuguese. In this sense, this research will seek to answer the questions: What is the Jesuit imaginary spread for the audience? What are the cultural, social and symbolic assets transferred in their texts? What are the linguistic tools used to convey their ideas?