Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-08022017-121459
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Ike Coan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marilza de (President)
Bontempi Junior, Bruno
Brait, Elisabeth
Colistete, Renato Perim
Silva, Hosana dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Do culto à cultura: fatos linguísticos e sociais no colégio republicano paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Colégio Culto à Ciência
Colocação pronominal
Ensino secundário republicano
Ginásio de Campinas
Relações pessoais e impessoais
Abstract in Portuguese
Na passagem dos séculos XIX a XX, Campinas era um polo de produção cafeeira no interior de São Paulo. A conjugação de condições econômicas e sociais determinou o crescimento acelerado da cidade e sua modernização, além de conferir-lhe importante papel no cenário político nacional. Na década de 1870, um grupo de republicanos idealizou o Colégio Culto à Ciência, visando a difundir o saber científico e laico aos jovens campineiros. Porém, nos anos de 1890, fatores diversos levaram ao fechamento do colégio e, em 1896, o prédio em que ele funcionava passou a abrigar o Ginásio Estadual de Campinas, uma das instâncias da reforma do ensino público paulista. Neste trabalho, analisamos produções discursivas relacionadas a essas duas instituições de ensino secundário, entre o final da Monarquia e as primeiras décadas da República, de modo que não sejam entendidas apenas como escolas de prestígio no período, mas como espaços de reunião das elites econômica e intelectual, personificadas nos seus idealizadores e no corpo docente e diretor, e como símbolos do ideário republicano na área da instrução. Sob o enfoque da História Social da Língua Portuguesa, uma área de estudos interdisciplinar, a análise de textos oriundos desse espaço social é significativa para identificar tanto elementos conjunturais quanto fatos linguísticos que reflitam e refratam a realidade em transição, além do padrão linguístico culto que servia de referencial para as escolas e, por conseguinte, para os alunos. Os corpora examinados ao longo da tese são: o discurso fundador do Culto a Ciência, proferido por Campos Sales em 1874; textos escritos por lentes de Português tanto do Culto à Ciência quanto do Ginásio de Campinas; jornais dos alunos das duas instituições; e ofícios e atas produzidos no espaço do Ginásio. Os resultados destacam a relação entre as palavras e seu conteúdo ideológico (BAKHTIN (VOLOSHINOV), 1997) no discurso republicano, fazendo emergir significações a partir de seu contexto concreto de uso; a coexistência de marcas pessoais e impessoais nas relações sociais e na língua, salientando distinção e hierarquização num contexto histórico que pressupunha a adoção de tratamentos igualitários, e.g., o tratamento por cidadão se opondo a Vossa Excelência, e o uso do imperativo (ato de comando) seguido do pronome se (impessoal); e, em se tratando do fenômeno sintático da colocação pronominal, a percepção do valor social (ECKERT, 2012) da ênclise no contexto das orações infinitivas preposicionadas, caracterizando o padrão culto do português brasileiro do período e constituindo uma marca identitária do colégio republicano paulista e daqueles que ocupavam postos de prestígio e poder na sociedade.
Title in English
From cult to culture: linguistic and social facts in the republican high school in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Clitic placement
Culto à Ciência
Ginásio de Campinas
Personal and impersonal relationship
Republican secondary school
Abstract in English
At the turn of the 19th to the 20th century, Campinas was a pole of coffee production in São Paulo. The combination of economic and social conditions determined the accelerated growth of the city and its modernization and also gave it an important role in the national political scene. In the 1870s, a group of republicans idealized the Colégio Culto à Ciência, aiming to spread scientific and secular knowledge to young inhabitants of Campinas. However, in the 1890s, several reasons led this school to close and, in 1896, the building in which it operated started to house the Ginásio de Estado de Campinas, one instance of the public education reform that took place in São Paulo. In this work, we analyze discursive productions related to these two institutions of secondary education, from the end of the Monarchy to the first decades of the Republic, in a way that they are not only seen as prestigious schools in the period, but as meeting places of the economic and intellectual elite, personified in their founders and the professor and director bodies, and as the republican ideals in the area of education. In the approach of the Social History of Portuguese, an interdisciplinary field of language studies, the analysis of texts coming from this social space is significant to identify both social elements and linguistic facts that reflect and refract the reality in transition, in addition to the standard language that served as reference for the schools and their students. The corpora examined are: the founding discourse of the Colégio Culto à Ciência, delivered by Campos Sales in 1874; written production by Portuguese teachers of both Culto à Ciência and Ginásio de Campinas; student periodicals from both institutions; and documents produced in the administrative space of the Ginásio. The results highlight the relationship between words and ideological content (BAKHTIN (VOLOSHINOV), 1997) in the republican discourse, causing meanings to emerge from their concrete context of use; the coexistence of personal and impersonal marks in social relations and in language, emphasizing distinction and hierarchy in a historical context that presupposed the adoption of egalitarian treatments, e.g., treatment by cidadão (citizen) opposing to Vossa Excelência (Your Excellency), and the use of the imperative (command act) followed by the pronoun se (impersonal); and, regarding the syntactic phenomenon of clitic placement, the perception of the social value (ECKERT, 2012) of the enclisis in the context of the prepositional infinitives, characterizing the standard pattern of Brazilian Portuguese in the period and constituting an identity mark of the republican high school in the state of São Paulo and of those who occupied positions of prestige and power in society.