Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-08112010-115625
Document
Author
Full name
Wanderléia Silva Carvalho Viola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Brandão, Silvia Figueiredo
Santos, Irenilde Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
O léxico guiratinguense na perspectiva dialetológica: aspectos semântico-lexicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialeto
Geolinguística
Guiratinga
Norma
Variante lexical
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo registrar a variação dialetal no léxico do município de Guiratinga-MT. Para isto utilizou-se do Questionário Semântico-Lexical do projeto ALiB, versão 2001, na recolha in loco do corpus, a qual se deu em conformidade com os princípios metodológicos da Geolinguística atual, em três pontos do município: a sede e dois distritos.Na sede foram entrevistados 05 homens e 05 mulheres em cada uma das quatro faixas etárias estabelecidas: acima de 65 anos, 50/64 anos, 35/49 anos e 20/34 anos; no distrito 1, Alcantilado, entrevistaram-se 02 homens e 02 mulheres em cada faixa etária; no distrito 2, Vale Rico, os sujeitos entrevistados foram 03 homens e 03 mulheres, também naquelas faixas etárias. Os dados obtidos a partir dessas respostas estão em tabelas nas quais consideram ponto linguístico, faixa etária, gênero e frequência absoluta e relativa de acordo com as noções de estatística lexical de Muller. Ao final de cada área semântica expõem-se as lexias mais frequentes em histogramas, e a seguir se dão as análises, privilegiando a abordagem semântico-lexical, com base em Rastier semas inerentes e aferentes , a partir da concepção de norma de Coseriu. Enfim, a pesquisa apresenta a realidade linguística de um pequeno município do centro-oeste do Brasil, antes que ela se perca pela ação natural de dinâmica e mutabilidade da própria língua ou por questões denominadas homogeneizadoras.
Title in English
The lexicon of Guiratinga in dialectology perspective : semantic-lexical aspects
Keywords in English
Dialect
Geolinguistics
Guiratinga
Lexical variant
Rules
Abstract in English
The present study has as aim to register the lexical dialectal variation of Guiratinga-MT; In order to reach that objective, the Semantics-Lexical Questionnaire, of the ALiB project, version 2001, was used during the collection of corpus in loco, according to the current Geolinguistics methodological principles, in three sites: the headquarter (the town) and two districts. In the headquarter, 5 men and 5 women from each of the following age categories were interviewed: over 65 years old, 50/64 years old, 35/49 years old and 20/34 years old; in the first district, Alcantilado, 2 men and 2 women of those age categories were interviewed. The obtained data are in tables which consider linguistics point, age, gender, and, absolute and relative frequency, in accordance to Mullers lexical statistics notion. At the end of each semantical field, the most frequent lexis were exposed in histograms, followed by analysis, granting the semantical lexical approach, based on Rastier inherent and afferent semas from the model conception of Coseriu. Finally, the study presents the linguistics reality of a small town in the Brazilian Midwest, before it disappears because of the natural action of dynamics and changeability of the own language, or because of homogenizing matters.