Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-09102015-154057
Document
Author
Full name
Sijuan Tang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalhinhos, Patricia de Jesus (President)
Defendi, Cristina Lopomo
Paula, Fraulein Vidigal de
Silva, Saulo César Paulino e
Title in Portuguese
Aspirações e dificuldades: livro didático como instrumento de interação-professor e aluno
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição L2
Ensino de língua portuguesa
Livro didático
Abstract in Portuguese
O curso de língua portuguesa, na China, têm passado por uma expansão nos últimos dez anos com o crescimento rápido da economia, no entanto encontram-se problemas evidentes tanto com relação à adequação dos livros didáticos (LDs). Esta dissertação tem por objetivo pesquisar, com base em entrevistas e questionários, as aspirações dos alunos e dos docentes chineses no que se refere ao tipo de LD e também conhecer as dificuldades para sua produção. Assumindo a perspectiva sociocultural (Vygotsky, 1978; Leontiev, 1981; Luria, 1982), a cognição humana é formada por meio do engajamento do indivíduo em atividades sociais. Para análise dessas relações, torna-se instrumento eficiente de verificação os materiais mediadores. Os LDs, nesta dissertação, assumem esse papel. Esperamos identificar se os LDs de português na China revelam um processo interativo, mediado pela cultura, pelo contexto, pela línguagem e pela interação social (Johnson, 2009). Quando tratamos de LD, não podemos desprezar o papel social dos docentes de língua portuguesa no contexto chinês, tampouco as necessidades manifestadas pelos alunos. Metodologicamente, decidimos realizar uma pesquisa qualitativa e os instrumentos que permitiram escutar os professores que ensinam há mais de dois anos e os alunos de nível mais avançado na aprendizagem do português foram questionários e entrevistas. Esses materiais foram analisados quanto ao conteúdo discursivo e os resultados demonstram a existência de lacunas que devem ser consideradas para melhorar os LDs. Ao final, apresentamos uma proposta de sequência didática que atende às necessidades dos agentes do processo de ensino-aprendizagem.
Title in English
Aspirations and difficulties: Textbooks as interaction tool between teacher and student
Keywords in English
L2 acquisition
Portuguese language teaching in China
Textbooks
Abstract in English
The course of Portuguese language in China have experienced an expansion in the past decade with the rapid growth of the economy, however there are obvious problems both with respect to the adequacy of textbooks. This thesis aims to research, based on interviews and questionnaire, the aspirations of students and Chinese teachers in relation to the type of textbooks of Portuguese and also know the difficulties in their production. Assuming the sociocultural perspective (Vygotsky, 1978; Leontiev, 1981; Luria, 1982), human cognition is formed through the individual engagement in social activities. For analysis of these relationships, it becomes efficient instrument to identify mediators materials. The textbooks in this thesis assume that role. We hope to identify whether the Portuguese textbooks in China reveal an interactive process, mediated by culture, context, by language and social interaction (Johnson, 2009). When dealing with textbooks, we can not overlook the social role of Portuguese-speaking teachers in the Chinese context, neither the needs expressed by the students. Methodologically, we decided to conduct a qualitative research in which the teachers who have teaching experience for more than two years and the students of advanced level in learning Portuguese accepted our questionnaires and interviews. These materials were analyzed for discursive content and the results demonstrated the shortage that should be considered to complete of the textbooks. Finally, we propose a didactic book that meets the needs of the agents of the teaching-learning process.