Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-11022019-153550
Document
Author
Full name
Telma Aparecida Félix da Matta Ccori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Netto, Waldemar (President)
Correa, Paulo Antonio Pinheiro
Martins, Marcus Vinicíus Moreira
Vieira, Maressa de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
A prosódia do filler este da língua espanhola: leituras pragmáticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fillers
Marcadores discursivos
Prosódia
Abstract in Portuguese
A palavra morfofonológica este da língua espanhola é submetida a análise acústica no presente trabalho com o objetivo de verificar-se padrões prosódicos para seus diferentes usos: referencial (adjetivo/pronome) e metadiscursivo. Os valores dos parâmetros acústicos mensurados para a ocorrência de este referencial são comparados aos das ocorrências de este metadiscursivo com a finalidade de reconhecer-se uma subcategorização do uso metadiscursivo: filler e marcador discursivo. São utilizados dados de fala espontânea do espanhol do México, coletados no website YouTube. Verificamos que, do ponto de vista prosódico, as tendências de comportamento de este referencial metadiscursivo apresentam divergências ou convergências a depender da interpretação pragmática relacionada ao último uso.
Title in English
The prosody of Spanish filler este: pragmatic interpretations
Keywords in English
Discourse markers
Fillers
Prosody
Abstract in English
The word este of Spanish is acoustically analyzed in the present work in order to verify prosodic patterns for its different uses: referential (adjective / pronoun) and metadiscoursive. The measured values of acoustic parameters for each type of occurrence are compared with the purpose of proposing two different classes inside metadiscoursive use: a filler and a discourse marker. We use spontaneous speech data from Mexican Spanish, collected on the YouTube website.From the prosodic point of view, the behavioral tendencies of metadiscursive and referential este have divergences or convergences depending on the pragmatic interpretation related to the last use.