Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-14082006-093406
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Dantas dos Anjos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Ieda Maria (President)
Almeida, Gladis Maria de Barcellos
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
"Glossário terminológico ilustrado de movimentos e golpes da capoeira: um estudo término-lingüístico"
Keywords in Portuguese
Capoeira
formação de termos
glossário
metáfora
terminologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Dissertação tem o objetivo de estudar os processos de formação de termos designativos dos movimentos da capoeira, bem como a relação metafórica que se estabelece entre eles. Para estabelecer essa relação, organizamos o Glossário Terminológico Ilustrado de Movimentos e Golpes da Capoeira, um trabalho descritivo, seguindo a perspectiva teórica da ciência terminológica. A terminologia da capoeira é muito complexa, pois ainda não foi sistematizada claramente. Há algumas tentativas de sistematização realizadas pela Federação Internacional de Capoeira, cujos termos, apesar de formarem uma nomenclatura, ainda estão em processo de discussão. Dessa forma, selecionamos alguns livros sobre capoeira, que constituem parte do nosso corpus, e concentramo-nos nos termos mais comuns. O Glossário é apresentado em ordem alfabética e contém ilustrações como mais uma forma de auxiliar os usuários a entender os movimentos. Este trabalho é, então, direcionado a praticantes de capoeira e a pesquisadores interessados no assunto. Além disso, é voltado também para profissionais da área de estudos léxicos, notadamente terminólogos, visto que pretende ser uma contribuição aos estudos terminológicos e terminográficos.
Title in English
Terminological and Illustraded Glossary of Capoeira Movements and Blows: a terminological and linguistic study
Keywords in English
Capoeira
glossary
metaphor
term formation
terminology
Abstract in English
The present Dissertation aims at studying the processes of formation of the terms that name the movements of capoeira and the metaphorical relationship established between them. In order to establish this relationship, we organized the Glossário Terminológico Ilustrado de Movimentos e Golpes da Capoeira, a descriptive work, following the theoretical perspective of the terminology science. The terminology of capoeira is very complex, because it has not being clearly systematized. There are some attempts to do so by the Federação Internacional de Capoeira, whose terms, in spite of forming a nomenclature, are still being discussed. Provided that, we selected some books about capoeira, which constitute part of our corpus, and focused on the most common terms. The Glossary is presented in alphabetical order and contains illustrations as an extra means to help users understand the movements. This work, then, is addressed to capoeira players and to researches interested in the subject. Besides, it is also addressed to lexical studies professionals, mainly terminologists, since this work intends to be a contribution to the terminological and terminographic studies.