Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-15052013-091256
Document
Author
Full name
Marlene das Neves Guarienti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira (President)
Calcada, Guiomar Fanganiello
Delphino, Fatima Beatriz de Benedictis
Marquesi, Sueli Cristina
Pinto, Elisa Guimaraes
Title in Portuguese
A referenciação em currículos da educação profissional: os processos de discursivização e a formação em turismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise crítica do discurso
Currículo
Educação profissional
Referenciação
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese teve por objetivo discutir a discursivização do conceito Turismo em currículos de graduação dessa área e o papel das referências na formação profissional considerando o trato do repertório de elementos e valores culturais no âmbito das práticas discursivas e formativas, inter-relacionando aspectos linguísticos e sociais para observar quais valores estão em jogo, admitindo que referenciação e formação são processos. Nesta tese, selecionamos pressupostos teóricos de Fairclough (2001, 2003), Dubois (1994), Ferreira (2000), Mondada & Dubois (1995), Koch (2001) e Marcuschi (2002, 2003 e 2004), Bakhtin (2002), Beaugrande (2003), Van Dijk (2001), Sacristán (2000), Delphino (2009) e Perrenoud (2003), além um referencial legal constituído por currículos, decretos, pareceres e diretrizes oficiais. Feitas as análises lexicais, concluímos que os discursos que permeiam as referências ao Turismo estão em descompasso em relação tanto à totalidade do fenômeno; a influência do setor produtivo na academia direciona os estudantes a atividades de interesses de grupos particulares e as representações materializadas nas referências atuam para além da formação profissional perpetuando uma assimetria sócio-histórica. A efetiva participação dos estudantes nos rumos da formação exige práticas institucionais compatíveis com a essência das DCN; dessacralizando-se o currículo, possibilita-se o avanço das teorizações acerca do objeto de estudo, o processo de afirmação do estatuto científico do Turismo, a emancipação sócio-discursiva dos estudantes e a reflexão sobre o seu real significado para a sociedade. Assim, lembrando o postulado de correspondência entre ação e gêneros, representação e discursos, identificação e estilos de Fairclough (2003a), concluímos que a busca pelo equilíbrio das assimetrias nas instâncias ideologia, currículo, gênero, discurso e língua pode orquestrar um ciclo virtuoso para atender a expectativas mais amplas dos estudantes e da sociedade, o que reafirma a indissociabilidade e a importância da relação entre língua e sociedade, ensino, pesquisa e extensão.
Title in English
Referentiation in professional education curricula: the processes of discursivization and the formation in tourism
Keywords in English
Critical discourse analysis
Curriculum
Professional education
Referetiation
Tourism
Abstract in English
This research aimed to discuss the discursivization of the concept Tourism in undergraduate curricula in this field and the role of the references in the professional development training considering the way to deal the repertoire of cultural elements and values within of the discursive and formative practices. We interrelate the linguistic and social aspects to observe what values are at stake, considering that referetiation and training are processes. In this research, we selected theoretical assumptions of Fairclough (2001, 2003), Dubois (1994), Ferreira (2000), Mondada & Dubois (1995), Koch (2001) e Marcuschi (2002, 2003 e 2004), Bakhtin (2002), Beaugrande (2003), Van Dijk (2001), Sacristán (2000), Delphino (2009) e Perrenoud (2003), and a legal reference consisted of curricula, decrees, opinions and official guidelines. After doing the lexical analysis, we conclude that the discourses that permeate references to Tourism are out of step with respect to the whole phenomenon, the influence of the productive sector in academy directs the students to activities of interests from particular groups the representations embodied in references that act beyond professional development, perpetuating a social and historical asymmetry. The effective participation of students in the course of training requires institutional practices compatible with the essence of the National Curricular Guidelines (DCN); demystifying the curriculum, it enables the advancement of theories about the object of study; it also enables the process of assertion of the scientific statute of Tourism, the socio-discursive empowerment of students and reflection on its real meaning for society. Thus, recalling the postulated correlation between action and genres, discourses and representation, identification and styles of Fairclough (2003a), we conclude that the search for the balance of asymmetries in the instances ideology, curriculum, gender, speech and language can orchestrate a virtuous cycle for meeting the broader expectations of students and society, which reaffirms the importance and inseparability of the relationship among language and society, teaching, research and extension.