Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-16082013-103224
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Simões Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Ieda Maria (President)
Araujo, Mariangela de
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Bento, Joaquim Rodrigues
Contente, Maria Madalena Dias Marques
Lino, Maria Teresa Rijo da Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da variação na linguagem econômica do Brasil colonial
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil colonial
Economia
Terminologia diacrônica
Tributos
Variação
Abstract in Portuguese
As práticas econômicas estabelecidas nos primeiros tempos do Brasil como colônia de Portugal possuem tal relevância que o estudo de sua evolução terminológica pode lançar luz sobre esferas de nosso desenvolvimento histórico-social. No cenário do Brasil colonial, a Economia, ainda antes de seu estabelecimento como ciência moderna, é adotada como objeto desta tese para delinear aspectos da história da formação do Português Brasileiro por meio do estudo da variação diacrônica de uma linguagem de especialidade. Para atingir esse objetivo, além da devida contextualização histórica, foram adotados procedimentos metodológicos que se basearam na observação de um corpus. Nossa base informatizada reuniu textos produzidos no Brasil, ou sobre o Brasil, do século XVI ao XVIII, que tratavam da atividade econômica desenvolvida na colônia. A análise percorreu uma trajetória diacrônica, por meio da qual foi possível detectar elementos de variação entre termos do Brasil colonial. Foram eleitos termos econômicos que margeassem o universo fiscal, como quinto, dízimo, dízima, redízima, primícias, além de alguns subsídios específicos. Os diversos tipos de variações terminológicas que tais termos sofreram, e que foram elencados nesta pesquisa, refletiram tanto o traço de grande dinamicidade da língua portuguesa daqueles tempos como a característica muitas vezes desordenada da administração colonial que vigorava no Brasil. Conclui-se que estudar a dinâmica do léxico de uma linguagem de especialidade, o qual reúne aspectos centrais de uma cultura no decorrer de um período, como o elegido aqui, pode contribuir não só para captar e documentar a história de uma sociedade como, também, para ampliar o conhecimento linguístico.
Title in English
Aspects of variation in the economic language of colonial Brazil
Keywords in English
Colonial Brazil
Diachrony terminology
Economics
Taxes
Variation
Abstract in English
The economic practices established in the early days of Brazil as a colony of Portugal have such relevance that studying their terminological evolution may shed light on spheres of our socio-historical development. In the colonial Brazil scenario, Economics, even before its establishment as a modern science, is adopted as the object of this thesis to outline aspects of the history of Brazilian Portuguese formation through the study of diachronic variation of a specialized language. To achieve this aim, besides an appropriate historical contextualization, methodological procedures based on observation of a corpus were adopted. Our computerized database gathered texts produced in Brazil, and on Brazil, from the 16th to the 18th century, which addressed the economic activity developed in the colony. The analysis followed a diachronic path, through which it was possible to detect elements of variation between terms of colonial Brazil. Economic terms surrounding the fiscal universe, such as fifth, tithe, tenth, retenth, firstlings, besides some specific subsidies were selected. The different types of terminological variations that such terms underwent, which were listed in this research, reflected both the trait of great dynamism of the Portuguese language at that time and the often chaotic characteristic of the colonial administration existing in Brazil. One concludes that studying the dynamics of the lexicon of a specialized language, which gathers key aspects of a culture during a period, such as that elected here, may contribute not only to capture and document the history of a society, but also to broaden linguistic knowledge.