Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-17072024-122909
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Ferreira Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Gil, Beatriz Daruj (President)
Caretta, Elis de Almeida Cardoso
Ganança, João Henrique Lara
Gebara, Ana Elvira Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Escolha lexical e ideologia em letras de canção de Anitta
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo semântico
Discurso
Letra de canção
Lexia
Léxico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é fazer uma análise crítico-discursiva, de acordo com a vertente sociocognitivista do discurso, visando a demonstrar de que maneira as escolhas lexicais, organizadas em campos semânticos, permitem perceber a construção da relação homem-mulher num corpus composto por vinte letras de canção compostas e interpretadas pela cantora Anitta, abrangendo um período de produção entre 2013 e 2019. Para esta pesquisa, partimos da premissa de que todo sistema linguístico traduz a realidade de seus falantes/usuários, permitindo-nos afirmar que o léxico é um sistema aberto ligado ao acontecimento comunicativo. A expansão desse sistema se dará no instante em que determinado momento discursivo for instaurado. É a partir da seleção das lexias que o sujeito enunciador vai demonstrar a sua visão de mundo e apresentar suas experiências socioculturais por meio do discurso. Tendo em vista o caráter discursivo deste trabalho, ainda que lance mão do nível da língua e do nível da norma, o léxico será analisado no nível do discurso. A pesquisa se baseia, teoricamente, em Pottier (1973), Biderman (1978) e Ullmann (1964), para um estudo léxico-semântico das lexias; e em Van Dijk (2003, 2018) para uma análise sociocognitiva do discurso
Title in English
Lexical choice and ideology in Anitta’s song lyrics
Keywords in English
Lexia
Lexicon
Semantic field
Song lyrics
Speech
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to carry out a critical-discursive analysis, in accordance with the socio-cognitivist aspect of discourse, aiming to demonstrate how lexical choices, organized in semantic fields, allow us to understand the construction of the man-woman relationship in a corpus composed of twenty song lyrics composed and performed by the singer Anitta, covering a period of production between 2013 and 2019. For this research, we start from the premise that every linguistic system translates the reality of its speakers/users, allowing us to affirm that the lexicon is a open system linked to the communicative event. The expansion of this system will occur the moment a certain discursive moment is established. It is from the selection of lexias that the enunciating subject will demonstrate his worldview and present his sociocultural experiences through speech. Considering the discursive nature of this work, even though it uses the language level and the standard level, the lexicon will be analyzed at the discourse level. The research is theoretically based on Pottier (1973), Biderman (1978) and Ullmann (1964), for a lexico-semantic study of lexias; and in Van Dijk (2003, 2018) for a socio-cognitive analysis of discourse