Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-18012011-142652
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Fabro de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Grillo, Sheila Vieira de Camargo (President)
Celada, Maria Teresa
Fiad, Raquel Salek
Title in Portuguese
Enunciados verbovisuais na Ciência Hoje das Crianças: uma abordagem dialógica
Keywords in Portuguese
Círculo de Bakhtin
Destinatário presumido
Dialogismo
Divulgação científica para crianças
Reportagens de capa
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa busca identificar procedimentos e mecanismos, verbais e visuais, pelos quais o discurso de divulgação científica para crianças, de autoria da SBPC (Sociedade Brasileira para o Progresso da Ciência) e materializado em reportagens de capa da Ciência Hoje das Crianças, se direciona e se orienta por seu destinatário presumido, assim como visa identificar como e para quais fins estabelecem-se relações dialógicas entre formas composicionais verbais e visuais. Centrando-se em reportagens de capa enquanto concretização do projeto e vontades discursivas de um sujeito histórica e socialmente situado, à luz de noções formuladas pelo Círculo de Bakhtin, tais como dialogismo, acabamento, esfera e endereçamento do enunciado, o trabalho explora duas hipóteses. Primeira, em se tratando de divulgação de conhecimentos científicos ao público infantil, mais do que a seleção temática de assuntos de cunho científico que poderiam interessar ao público infantil, a linguagem é a ponte que alinhava vínculos entre o autor, a ciência e o cientista e o destinatário-criança, segunda, no discurso científico endereçado aos pequenos, a reincidência de recursos lexicais típicos da ideologia do cotidiano é movida pelo objetivo de fazer entender. A análise detida do corpus iluminou dois tipos principais de relações dialógicas, a saber, 1) dialogismo entre as instâncias autoriais do autor-cientista e do ilustrador e 2) movimentos dialógicos em direção ao universo do leitor.
Title in English
Verbal-visual utterances on Ciência Hoje das Crianças: a dialogical approach
Keywords in English
Bakhtin circle
Cover articles
Dialogism
Presumed addressee
Scientific diffusion for children
Abstract in English
The present research aims at identifying the procedures and mechanisms, verbal and verbally-visual, used by the scientific diffusion speech to children, written by SBPC (Brazilian Society to the Science Progress) and materialized in cover articles of the magazine Ciência Hoje das Crianças Childrens Science Today. This research considers how this speech is aimed and led by its presumed addressee, and also identifies how and for which purpose the dialogical relations are established between verbal and visual compositional forms. This research is based on the notions proposed by the Bakhtin Circle, such as dialogism, completion, sphere and utterance addressing. Focusing on cover articles for this project building and the speech wills of a historically and socially situated subject, the work explores two hypothesis. The first deals with the diffusion of scientific knowledge to children, so that the language is the bridge that connects the author, science and scientist and addressee (children) more than only a thematic selection of scientific issues which could interest the children. The second hypothesis deals with the scientific speech addressed to the little ones. The reincidence of the lexical resources typical to the day-by-day ideology is moved by the objective of make it understood. The analysis taken from the corpus enlightened two main kinds of dialogical relations: 1) dialogism between the authors instances from the author-scientist and the illustrator; and 2) dialogical movements towards the readers universe.