Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-19022018-114317
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Teo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Módolo, Marcelo (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Antunes, Angela Maria Biz Rosa
Gadotti, Moacir
Title in Portuguese
A gênese da Pedagogia do Oprimido: o manuscrito
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica genética
Filologia
Paulo Freire
Pedagogia do Oprimido
Transcrição
Abstract in Portuguese
A Pedagogia do Oprimido (FREIRE, 1968) é a principal obra do educador e escritor Paulo Freire. Seus manuscritos resistiram a diversas mudanças culturais, sociais e políticas, ficando por mais de 30 anos guardados no país onde fora inicialmente concebido, o Chile. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é a transcrição do facsímile dos manuscritos originais, em formato de edição semidiplomática, que forma o corpus principal para analisar a forma de construção da obra, de acordo com o seu contexto histórico. Também buscamos traçar um perfil da forma de trabalho empregada pelo autor para a concretização deste livro bem como fazer um resgate histórico das principais ações anteriores a concepção da obra, para isso utilizamos a gentil colaboração, por meio de entrevistas e textos produzidos por pessoas que conviveram com o autor, bem como o relato deixado por ele no livro Pedagogia da esperança: um reencontro com a Pedagogia do Oprimido (FREIRE, 1996).
Title in English
The genesis of the Pedagogy of the Opressed: the manuscript
Keywords in English
Genetic criticism
Paulo Freire
Pedagogy of the Opressed
Philology
Transcription
Abstract in English
"The Pedagogy of the Opressed" (FREIRE, 1968) is Paulo Freire's, writer and educator, main work. His manuscripts withstood a variety of cultural, social and political changes, being kept away for over 30 years in the country where it was firstly conceived, Chile. The main objective with this research is the transcription of the facsimile of the manuscripts, in a semidiplomatic edition format, which forms the main corpus to analyse the form of the literary oeuvre's construction, accordingly with its historical context. We also aim to trace a profile of the author's working method for concretizing this book, as well as doing a historic recollection of the main actions that took place before the book's conception. For that we counted with the kind support, by interviews and texts, from people which accompanied the author, as well as a brief account left by him in the book "Pedagogy of Hope: Reliving Pedagogy of the Oppressed" (FREIRE, 1996).