Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-19032008-102105
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Duarte Julião da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Reginaldo Pinto de (President)
Abaurre, Maria Bernadete Marques
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Marcadores discursivos no ensino de português-língua estrangeira (PLE) no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem de língua estrangeira
Língua portuguesa (estudo e ensino)
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma análise atenta do material de ensino de Português-Língua Estrangeira (PLE) ora existente no mercado revelará que as situações de conversação a que são expostos os alunos prendem-se, em sua maioria, paradoxalmente apenas à sintaxe do português culto escrito. Tal modalidade da língua, conforme demonstrado por diversos estudos realizados na linha da Pragmática e da Análise da Conversação (como, por exemplo, o PROJETO NURC e a coleção GRAMÁTICA DO PORTUGUÊS FALADO), acaba por distanciarse do português oral utilizado pelos brasileiros em sua prática cotidiana. A sintaxe do português falado, essencial para a comunicação, é pouco explorada no material didático de PLE. Inerentes à língua oral, encontramos diversos recursos para garantir o desempenho lingüístico na fala além da sintaxe prescritiva e do léxico. É tendo em vista tal importância desses recursos e cientes de que não se podem empregar as mesmas unidades sintáticas na língua escrita e na oral, que propomos uma investigação da utilização dos marcadores discursivos nos diálogos apresentados nos livros de PLE para que, num passo posterior, possamos questionar sua real eficácia como instrumento legítimo de ensino de língua estrangeira para fins de comunicação e competência pragmática. Nossa proposta de investigação da exploração de marcadores discursivos nos diálogos apresentados em livros didáticos de PLE tem como arcabouço teórico a Análise da Conversação, iniciada na década de 60 com base no princípio etnometodológico de que todos os aspectos da ação e interação social podem ser examinados e descritos em termos de organização estrutural.
Title in English
Discourse markers for teaching Portuguese as a Foreign Language (PFL) in the Brazil
Keywords in English
Learning foreign language
Portuguese language ( study and teaching)
Abstract in English
A close look at the materials currently used for teaching Portuguese as a Foreign Language (PFL) will show us that the vast majority of conversation instances to which PFL students are exposed in class do not reflect the actual oral language used by Brazilians. The guidelines of such conversation instances are paradoxically based on written syntax as used by educated Brazilian native speakers only, which appears not to be the speech used by Brazilians in their daily practice as demonstrated by several studies in the field of Pragmatics and Conversation Analysis (such as "PROJETO NURC" and the "GRAMÁTICA DO PORTUGUÊS FALADO" series). Although it plays a vital role in communication, spoken Portuguese syntax is seldom explored in PFL materials. Several resources inherent to oral language may be used to ensure linguistic performance in addition to prescribed syntax and lexicon. This paper will take such resources into consideration as well as the idea that written and oral languages do not use the same syntactic units in order to examine the use of discourse markers in PFL materials. This will further lead to questioning whether the oral language currently presented in PFL materials is an effective tool to teach PFL aimed at real communication and pragmatic competence. The examination of the use of discourse markers in PFL materials will be carried out on the basis of Conversation Analysis theories. These guidelines stemmed from ethnomethodology in early 1960s, when researchers started out with the assumption that all aspects involved in both social action and interaction could be described in terms of structural organization.