Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-20052013-110613
Document
Author
Full name
Celciane Alves Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Aguilera, Vanderci de Andrade
Baronas, Joyce Elaine de Almeida
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi
Vargas, Maria Valiria Aderson de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Estudo semântico-lexical do vocabulário setecentista em Paranaguá
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialetologia
Edição de manuscritos
Estudo semântico-lexical
Manutenção e desuso
Português escrito e falado no Paraná
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral desta tese é fazer um estudo do léxico no município de Paranaguá-PR, propondo uma discussão sobre manutenção, tendência à manutenção, desuso e tendência ao desuso de lexias extraídas de fontes manuscritas setecentistas, datadas da mesma localidade. Para a realização deste estudo são utilizados, além dos documentos manuscritos digitalizados, dicionários da Língua Portuguesa e material oral. A base teórico-metodológica que norteia esta pesquisa é a da Dialetologia, mas aproxima-se também das utilizadas em pesquisas filológicas (edição de documentos), sociolinguísticas (pesquisa de campo e análise das lexias considerando células sociais) e lexicográficas (elaboração do glossário). Os objetivos específicos são: (i) traçar o panorama histórico da área estudada para auxiliar na compreensão dos aspectos socioculturais, (ii) fazer a edição semidiplomática, acompanhada da reprodução fac-similar dos documentos manuscritos, servindo de base para a caracterização do estado da língua setecentista; (iii) elaborar o glossário visando apresentar a definição dos itens lexicais selecionados com acepções e abonações extraídas do corpus escrito; (iv) investigar as lexias selecionadas por meio dos dados orais coletados com auxílio do questionário semânticolexical, adotando para a seleção dos informantes as variáveis sociais: faixa etária, sexo, naturalidade e grau de escolaridade; e, por fim, (v) verificar, a partir das lexias testadas, o grau de manutenção, tendência à manutenção, desuso e tendência ao desuso, em relação às acepções registradas nos documentos em questão. Tomando por base a análise do contexto de fala dos informantes de Paranaguá, constatou-se que há, no geral, a tendência ao desuso das lexias extraídas do corpus escrito, principalmente por parte dos informantes da primeira faixa etária. Em suma, espera-se que os resultados dessa pesquisa possam contribuir e, ao mesmo tempo, fornecer dados confiáveis aos estudos linguísticos sobre o estado de língua escrita no período setecentista e seus ecos na variedade portuguesa falada em Paranaguá e, por extensão, no Brasil.
Title in English
Lexical-semantic study of Eighteenth Century vocabulary in Paranaguá
Keywords in English
Dialectology
Lexical-semantic study
Maintenance and disuse
Manuscripts editing
Written and spoken portuguese in Paraná
Abstract in English
The overall objective of this thesis is to study the lexicon in the city of Paranaguá-PR, proposing a discussion on maintenance, tendency to maintenance, disuse and tendency to disuse of lexicon extracted from eighteenth-century manuscript sources, dating from the same locality. For this study, in addition to scanned handwritten documents, dictionaries of Portuguese and oral material are used. The theoretical and methodological basis that guides this research is the Dialectology, but also the basis used in philological research (document editing), sociolinguistic research (field research and analysis of lexicon considering social cells) and lexicographic research (preparing the glossary) .The specific objectives are: (i) to trace the historical background of the study area to assist in understanding the socio-cultural aspects, (ii) to do the semi-diplomatic editing, followed by facsimile reproduction of the handwritten documents, providing the basis for characterizing the state of eighteenth-century language, (iii) to select the lexicon to be tested in the city of Paranaguá, and, from them, to prepare the glossary seeking to present the definition of lexical items with meanings and accreditations extracted from the written corpus , (iv) to collect oral data with the aid of a lexical-semantic questionnaire, adopting for the selection of informants the following social variables: age, sex, place of birth and education level, and finally (v) to verify, from the lexicon tested, the level of maintenance, tendency to maintenance, disuse and tendency to disuse, regarding the meanings recorded in the documents in question. Based on the analysis of the context of the speech of informants from Paranaguá, it was found that, in general, there is a tendency to disuse of lexicon extracted from the written corpus, especially by the informants from the first age group. In short, it is expected that the results of this research can contribute and, at the same time, provide reliable data for linguistic studies on the state of written language during the eighteenth century and its echoes on the Portuguese variety spoken in Paranaguá and, by extension, in Brazil.