Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-22082007-153428
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucia Yassuco Shirayama
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mosca, Lineide do Lago Salvador (President)
Aquino, Zilda Gaspar Oliveira de
Rebelo, Diva Valente
Title in Portuguese
O risível e o discurso crítico nos Simpsons: um enfoque argumentativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação
Comicidade
Desenho animado
Retórica
Televisão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetiva observar os valores subjacentes na elaboração da comicidade e os recursos expressionais utilizados na construção do sentido do desenho animado dos Simpsons. Tendo como pressuposto que, no discurso persuasivo, são mobilizados mecanismos retóricos para produção de efeito de sentido, observaremos como tais mecanismos são utilizados na produção do efeito cômico, com base nas teorias da enunciação e do risível
Title in English
the comicality and the expressional resources employed in the Simpsons cartoon meaning creation: an argumentative approach
Keywords in English
Cartoon
Laughable
Persuasive discourse
Rethoric
Television
Abstract in English
This work aims to evaluate the underlying values in the working up of the comicality and the expressional resources employed in the Simpsons cartoon meaning creation. Assuming that in the persuasive discourse the rhetoric mechanisms are gathered for the meaning effect creation, we evaluated how such mechanisms are employed and how the comical effect is created based on the theories of the laughabla and of the enunciation.