Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-22082007-153742
Document
Author
Full name
Isa Maria Aparecida Spanghero Stoeber
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Manoel Luiz Goncalves (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Grigoletto, Marisa
Matencio, Maria de Lourdes Meirelles
Rajagopalan, Kanavillil
Title in Portuguese
Vozes da terapia: fragmentos de um discurso familiar (amoroso?)
Keywords in Portuguese
Dialogismo
Gênero discursivo "sessão de terapia"
Heterogeneidades enunciativas
Monofonia
Polifonia
Terapia de família
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga as práticas discursivas de sessões de terapia de família de abordagem sistêmica. Enfoca a (re)construção dos sentidos desse discurso terapêutico, voltando-se para o que se convenciona chamar, dentro da área terapêutica, por re-significação e procurando olhar criticamente o pedido de ajuda do paciente e o ato de dar ajuda do terapeuta. Investigam-se também os lugares sociais/familiares dos sujeitos - aí incluída uma certa representação do terapeuta - quando em interação terapêutica. Partindo da noção de dialogismo proposta por Bakhtin e revisitada pelos estudos sobre a(s) heterogeneidade(s) enunciativa(s) de Authier-Revuz, são observadas, em diálogos extraídos de três sessões de terapia de família realizadas em institutos de ensino e pesquisa (duas instituições autônomas e uma autarquia federal), as fronteiras da alteridade, evidenciadas no gênero discursivo "sessão de terapia". Tal gênero discursivo, que, em sua superfície pode ser entendido como encontro com fins terapêuticos para discutir temas de conflitos humanos em situação relacional, evidencia-se, no entanto, como um confronto entre vozes que disputam papéis/lugares sociais e familiares. As análises revelam que as fronteiras, delimitadas pela alternância dos sujeitos falantes, entre perguntas e respostas dos terapeutas e seus pacientes, constituem um processo de interação de vozes sociais, em contínuos entrecruzamentos e reconfigurações. Revelam também que os terapeutas constroem hipóteses para a intervenção nos conflitos familiares por meio dos deslizamentos dos sentidos (re-significação) e que buscam, para a resolução desses conflitos, o deslocamento enunciativo das vozes dos pacientes de uma posição monológica (ainda que presencial) para posições dialógicas.
Title in English
The discursive practices in systemic family therapy sessions
Keywords in English
"Therapy session" discourse gender
Dialogism
Enunciative heterogeneities
Family therapy
Monophony
Polyphony
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the discursive practices in systemic family therapy sessions. It focuses on the (re)construction of meanings in such therapeutic discourse, by focusing on what, within the therapeutic field, is known as re-signification and by attempting to consider critically the patient's request for help and the therapist's act of helping. It investigates also the subjects' social/family places - including a certain representation by the therapist - when interacting at the therapy. Starting from the Bakhtinian notion of dialogism, which is revisited in the studies on enunciative heterogeneities by Authier-Revuz, the frontiers of otherness - evinced in the "therapy session" discourse gender - are observed, specifically in pieces of dialogues taken from three family therapy sessions held in teaching and research institutes (two of them autonomous institutions and a federal autarchy). Such discourse gender, which, in its surface might be understood as meeting aimed at therapeutic ends for discussing themes of human conflicts in relational situation, constitutes, however, a clash of voices that dispute family and social roles/places. The analyses reveal that the frontiers, circumscribed by the alternation of speaking subjects, between questions and answer of the therapists and their patients, consist of a process of social voices interaction, throughout continuous intercrossings and reconfigurations. The analyses demonstrate also that the therapists formulate hypotheses for the intervention in the family conflicts through the meaning slides (re-signification) and that they seek, for solving such conflicts, the enunciative displacing of the patients' voices from a monological position (even though witnessed) to dialogical positions.