Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-22082007-155553
Document
Author
Full name
Magalí Elisabete Sparano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Micheletti, Guaraciaba (President)
Goldstein, Norma Seltzer
Luna, Jairo Nogueira
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Zambonim, Devino João
Title in Portuguese
Balada, canção e outros sons: um estudo fonoestilístico em Língua Portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Expressividade
Fonoestilística
Poética
Ritmo
Sonoridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado apresenta como objetivo analisar a transformação que ocorre, no período clássico e no moderno, das formas: balada, canção, ode e soneto, da poesia em Língua Portuguesa, considerando os conceitos estabelecidos pela tradição poética. Essa transformação é observada sob o aspecto fonoestilístico, com ênfase na sonoridade que compõe os poemas: traços fonológicos, rimas, ritmo e metro. Destaque-se ainda que o foco será o estudo dessas características sonoras, a sua expressividade e como se desenvolve a combinação desses elementos, na constituição do(s) sentido(s), no interior dos poemas.
Title in English
Ballade, songs and others sounds: a phonostylistical study in Portuguese language
Keywords in English
Expressiveness
Phonostylistics
Poetics
Rhythm
Sonority
Abstract in English
The present PhD thesis aims at analyzing the changes that occur in the classical and modern periods on some forms such as: ballade, song, ode and sonnet of the poetry in Portuguese. For this it was taken into consideration the established concepts which guide the poetry tradition. The transformation mentioned above is seen from the phonostylistics point of view with emphasis in the following sonority features, which constitute the poems: phonological traces, rhymes, rhythm and meter. It is relevant to mention that the focus given will be the study of such sonority features, the expressiveness presented by them and how the combinations of these elements are developed so as to achieve the constitution of the meaning(s) within the poems.