Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-22122015-095409
Document
Author
Full name
Ivanilde da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Angela Cecilia de Souza (President)
Defendi, Cristina Lopomo
Módolo, Marcelo
Pereira, Deize Crespim
Silva, Saulo César Paulino e
Title in Portuguese
Em terras de você o natural é misturar pronomes de segunda pessoa do singular - estudos dos pronomes 'tu' e 'você' no português popular do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades de prática
Entrevistas sociolinguísticas semidirigidas
Interfaces teórico-metodológicas
Mistura pronominal você/tu
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objetivos estudar e descrever o comportamento variável dos pronomes das séries TU e VOCÊ no Português Brasileiro Popular (PBPOP) falado em três Comunidades de Prática (CsPrát., ECKERT, 2012), localizadas em São José dos Campos (SJC-SP). Para levantar e descrever as variantes em questão, propus como método reunir um, dois, três ou mais falantes para entrevistar, constituindo, desse modo, molduras discursivas distintas (GOFFMAN [1974] 2012). Com base em Moreno Fernández (2012), analisei 37 Entrevistas Sociolinguísticas Semidirigidas (ESSDs) nas quais 66 falantes foram considerados e distribuídos em suas respectivas CsPrát. Essas CsPrát. foram classificadas em níveis de formalidade. Os entrevistados foram distribuídos em três faixas etárias, dois níveis de escolaridade, sexo (masculino e feminino) e procedência, como sugere a literatura laboviana; assim, essa pesquisa baseia-se na perspectiva variacionista, utilizada para descrever variação e mudança linguísticas, com o uso do pacote estatístico Goldvarb X. Além disto, interfaces teórico-metodológicas foram mobilizadas para embasar descrições, percepções, contextos linguísticos e sociais que poderiam ou não condicionar o uso das variantes quanto ao fenômeno mistura pronominal na fala popular de SJC-SP. Os resultados apontam a seguinte rota linguística: o uso dos pronomes das séries você e tu está deixando de ser variável, marcando os populares considerados como falantes que misturam pronomes por consequência de construtos sociais. Assim, em linhas gerais, no PB, misturar velhas e novas formas pronomianais faz parte do comportamento linguístico de certas Comunidades de Fala.
Title in English
In the land of you is natural to mix second person singular pronoun: studys of pronouns TU and VOCÊ in the Popular Portuguese of Brazil
Keywords in English
Interfaces theoretical and methodological
Mixing pronominal você/tu
Practice communities
Semi Directed Sociolinguistics Interviews (SDSLIs)
Abstract in English
This research aims at studying and describing the variable behavior of the pronominal series tu and você in the Popular Brazilian Portuguese (POPBP) spoken at three Practice Communities (PractComm, ECKERT, 2012) located in São José dos Campos, São Paulo State (SJC-SP). To raise and describe the variants in question I proposed the method of interviewing one, two, three or more speakers, thus creating distinct discursive frames (Goffman [1974] 2012). Based on Moreno Fernández (2012), I analyzed 37 Semi Directed Sociolinguistic Interviews (SDSLIs) in which 66 speakers were considered and distributed in their respective PractComm. These PractComm were classified into levels of formality. The interviewed were divided into three age groups, two levels of school education, gender (male and female) and origin, as suggested by the Labovian literature. Therefore, this research is based upon the variationist perspective, used to describe variation and language change, with the use of the Goldvarb X statistical package. In addition, theoretical-methodological interfaces have been mobilized to support descriptions, perceptions, linguistic and social contexts that could or could not make the use of variants of the phenomenon "pronominal mixture" in popular speech to SJC-SP. The results show out the following linguistic route: the pronouns of series VOCÊ and TU in Brazilian Portuguese are ceasing to be variable rule, marking the popular crew considered as speakers that "blend" pronouns as a consequence of social constructs. In general lines, in PB, mix old and new forms is part of the linguistic behavior of certain speech communities.