Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-26022013-111018
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Rodrigues da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Amado, Rosane de Sa (President)
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de
Santos, Ludoviko Carnasciali dos
Title in Portuguese
Descrição e análise morfossintática do nome e do verbo em Pykobjê-Gavião (Timbira)
Keywords in Portuguese
Classes de palavras
Morfossintaxe
Nome
Pykobjê-Gavião
Timbira
Verbo
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo descrevemos e analisamos, sob o viés morfossintático, as partes do discurso que se diferenciam no dialeto Timbira conhecido como Pykobjê- Gavião (Tronco Macro-Jê, Família Jê). Através de uma abordagem tipológicofuncionalista, discutimos (i) aspectos de tipologia e ordem de palavras, (ii) distinção entre as duas classes de palavras mais comuns no rol das línguas naturais do mundo, isto é, nome e verbo e (iii) demais classes de palavras observáveis nessa variante linguística, na medida em que se relacionam a nome e verbo. Veremos que os nomes funcionam em Pykobjê-Gavião, basicamente, como núcleo de argumento; ao passo que o verbo, que é mais fomentador de relações, tem como principal atribuição dentro da frase atuar como núcleo de predicado. Os verbos se dividem, por sua vez, em verbos intransitivos simples (único argumento: Sa, So ou Sio) ou intransitivos estendidos e verbos transitivos simples (dois argumentos: A e P) ou transitivos estendidos. Para fundamentar a análise utilizaremos, principalmente, Comrie (1985), Dik (1997), Dryer (1999), Givón (1997, 2001), Payne (1997) e Schachter (2007).
Title in English
Description and morphosyntactic analysis of noun and verb classes in Pykobjê-Gavião (Timbira)
Keywords in English
Morphosyntax
Noun
Pykobjê-Gavião
Timbira
Verb
Word classes
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we have described and analyzed, under the bias morphosyntactic, the parts-of-speech systems we could differ in one Timbiras dialect, known as Pykobjê- Gavião (Macro-Jê Branch, Jê Family). Via a functional-typological approach, we have discussed (i) some aspects about language typology and word order correlations, (ii) some distinctions between noun and verb classes, i.e., the most usual word classes among all natural languages and (iii) some others word classes we could observe in this dialect to extent that they are related to noun and verb. We will see that the names work in Pykobjê-Gavião basically as the core of the argument, whereas the verb, which is high promoter relations, within the clause acts mainly as the core of the predicate. Verbs can be divided for analysis into intransitive verbs (single argument: Sa, So or Sio) or extended intransitive verbs and transitive verbs (two arguments: A and P) or extended transitive verbs. To support our analysis we will use, mainly, Comrie (1985), Dik (1997), Dryer (1999), Givón (1997, 2001), Payne (1997) e Schachter (2007).