Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-26032012-183111
Document
Author
Full name
Martha Francisca Maldonado Baena da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi (President)
Franco, Marcia Maria de Arruda
Garcez, Maria Helena Nery
Morais, Carlos Francisco de
Possebon, Fabricio
Title in Portuguese
Os estrangeiros, de Sá de Miranda: edição da versão contida no Manuscrito Asensio e da publicada por João de Barreira (1559)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comédia clássica portuguesa
Comédia d'os estrangeiros
Manuscrito asensio
Sá de Miranda
Teatro clássico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de doutorado tem como objetivo a edição, com notas e comentários, das versões da comédia Os Estrangeiros, de Sá de Miranda, contidas no Manuscrito Asensio e na publicação de João de Barreira de 1559, que serão em seguida cotejadas entre si e com uma terceira fonte do texto, a edição de M. Rodrigues Lapa, cuja versão, correspondente à de 1561, difere quase totalmente das encontradas nas outras duas fontes. O Manuscrito Asensio é um importante documento de época que reúne textos da primeira metade do século XVI e encontra-se guardado na Biblioteca Nacional de Lisboa. À sua edição semidiplomática dedica-se o Capítulo I deste trabalho, ao qual seguirá um capítulo dedicado à edição modernizada do mesmo texto. A edição de 1559, da qual se preservou um único exemplar, guardado na Biblioteca Houghton da Universidade Harvard, traz diferenças bastantes com relação ao texto manuscrito para ser considerada uma versão. Uma transcrição dessa versão da comédia encontrar-se-á no Capítulo III, que também será seguido por um capítulo dedicado à edição modernizada do texto. No Capítulo 5, apresenta-se o cotejo das três fontes. A comédia Os Estrangeiros é mais do que um documento literário e linguístico, é ainda um documento histórico do Quinhentos português e italiano. Por isso, apresenta-se na Introdução ao trabalho um pequeno ensaio sobre as relações entre o autor, a obra, seu mundo e sua época, além de informações sobre as fontes.
Title in English
Os Estrangeiros by Sá de Miranda: edition of Manuscrito Asensio's and the published João de Barreira's versions
Keywords in English
Classical theatre
Manuscrito asensio
Portuguese classical comedy
Sá de Miranda
The comedy of the foreigners
Abstract in English
The aim of this doctoral thesis is the edition, with notes and commentaries, of the versions of Sá de Mirandas comedy Os Estrangeiros contained in the Manuscrito Asensio and in the João de Barreiras 1559 published edition, which will be followed by a comparison between them and with a third source text, the edition by M. Rodrigues Lapa, version which corresponds to the text of the 1561 edition and which differs almost completely from the versions found in both of the other sources. The Asensio Manuscript is an important document of its time with fits together texts from the first half of the sixteenth century and which is kept in the National Library of Lisbon. The Chapter I of this work is dedicated to the semi-diplomatic edition of this manuscript version of the comedy, which will be followed by a chapter which brings a modernized edition of the same text. From the 1559 edition rests only one volume which remains at Houghton Library, Harvard University, and its text shows such amount of differences in relation to the manuscript text that it might be considered a version. A transcription of this version will be presented at Chapter III, also followed by a chapter containing a modernized edition. Chapter V presents the comparison between the three sources. Os Estrangeiros is more than a literary and linguistic document, it is also a historical document of the Portuguese and Italian 16th century. For this reason, a short essay will be presented at the Introduction of this work about the relations between the author, its work, its world and its time, beyond further information about the research sources.