Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26042010-122107
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Maria Azevedo Roda Pessoa Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Caretta, Elis de Almeida Cardoso (President)
Araujo, Mariangela de
Veras, Maria Viviane do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Expressividade e visão de mundo: o léxico de Mário de Andrade na poesia da década de 20
Keywords in Portuguese
Criações lexicais
Estilística
Expressividade
Mário de Andrade
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é estudar as escolhas e as criações lexicais de Mário de Andrade nas suas obras poéticas mais representativas da década de 20: Pauliceia desvairada; Losango cáqui e Clã do jabuti. Sob a ótica da Estilística Léxica e com auxílio da Semântica, recolhemos e analisamos as criações lexicais resultantes da necessidade estilística. Entendemos que elas foram escolhidas por Mário de Andrade para acentuar a expressividade de seu texto e procuramos demonstrar, através da sua inserção em campos-léxico-semânticos, a existência de temas reveladores da visão de mundo do autor e da época. As obras analisadas evidenciam a ampliação do território poético de Mário de Andrade que parte da cidade de São Paulo, em processo de urbanização, para abraçar o país multicultural. Através dos temas e das escolhas lexicais feitas, o poeta-enunciador, ao usar a máscara do arlequim, transfigura-se em poeta-arlequim, poeta-soldado e em poeta-antropólogo sugerindo, assim, a aproximação ou o afastamento de determinado grupo social.
Title in English
Expressiveness and worldview: the lexicon of Mário de Andrade in the 20's poetry
Keywords in English
Expressiveness
Lexical creations
Mário de Andrade
Poetry
Stylistics
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to study the choices and the lexical creations by Mário de Andrade in his most representative poetic works in the twenties: Pauliceia desvairada, Losango cáqui and Clã do jabuti. From the Lexical Stylistics point of view and with the Semantic's help, we collected and analyzed the lexical creations resulting from stylistic necessities. We understand that those were chosen by Mário to enhance the expressiveness of his text and we try to evidence, by inserting them in lexical-semantic-fields, the existence of themes revealing the poet's particular view of his world and time. The present work evidences the enlargement of Andrade's poetic territory which starts in a São Paulo city in urbanization process to embrace the whole multicultural country. Based on the themes and lexical choices made, the enunciator-poet, when uses the harlequin's mask, transfigures himself in a harlequin-poet, a soldier-poet and in a anthropologist-poet suggesting, in this way, the proximity or distance from specific social groups.