Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26042010-143951
Document
Author
Full name
Ednalvo Apóstolo Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de (President)
Berlinck, Rosane de Andrade
Morais, Maria Aparecida Correa R Torres
Title in Portuguese
O dativo de terceira pessoa no português culto falado em Belém
Keywords in Portuguese
Objeto Indireto/Dativo
Português Brasileiro
Sintaxe
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação faz um estudo do dativo de terceira pessoa no português culto falado em Belém. Os passos utilizados para se chegar a esse estudo foram dois: um levantamento criterioso da descrição do objeto indireto nas principais gramáticas de língua portuguesa e em vários estudos (artigos, dissertações, teses) com base em descrições lingüísticas. A literatura sobre a expressão do dativo na variedade brasileira do português, de modo geral, aponta importantes mudanças que vêm ocorrendo. Essas mudanças alteram a estrutura dativa prototípica (V+SN+aSP) e ocorrem em meio a diferentes estratégias: emprego da preposição para em lugar a; emprego das formas tônicas preposicionadas a/para ele(s) / a/para ela(s) na referência anafórica em lugar do clítico de terceira pessoa lhe; emprego do objeto indireto nulo; emprego de SNs plenos. A análise do corpus, coletado em entrevistas televisivas, revelou variações no emprego das construções dativas em Belém, porém essas variações não corroboram categoricamente as mudanças apontadas pelos estudos implementados em outras regiões. Tanto o lhe dativo quanto a preposição a são ainda recursos bastante utilizados nas construções dativas no belenense culto.
Title in English
The use of the third person dative in the formal Portuguese spoken in Belém
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
Indirect object/Dative
Syntax
Abstract in English
This dissertation makes a study analyzing the use of the third person dative in the formal Portuguese spoken in Belém. In order to arrive at this study, two steps were followed: a thorough survey of the descriptions of the indirect object found in the main grammars of Portuguese and in many other sorts of studies (such as: articles, dissertations and theses) based on linguistic analyses. The literature on the use of dative in the Brazilian Portuguese shows that significant changes in this usage are happening. These changes modify the prototypical dative structure (V + SN + aSP), and besides they occur in different contexts: the speaker uses the preposition "para" instead of using "a"; the usage of tonic prepositional forms "a/para ele(s)" / "a/para ela(s)" in anaphoric reference instead of the third person clitic "lhe"; the usage of null indirect object; the usage of full SNs. The analysis of the corpus collected in television interviews revealed variations in the usage of dative constructions in Belém, however these variations do not corroborate categorically to changes found by other studies in other regions of Brazil. Not only the dative pronoun "lhe", but also the preposition "a" are resources very used in dative constructions in the formal belenense.