Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-26082011-170010
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Douglas de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo Neto, Sílvio de Almeida (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Andrade, Elias Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Atas da Câmara de Botucatu, SP (1858-59): edição e estudo
Keywords in Portuguese
Codicologia
Filologia
Linguística histórica
Manuscritos
Paleografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como primeiro objetivo preparar as edições facsimilar e semidiplomática de atas da Câmara Municipal de Botucatu, datadas de 1858 e 1859. Por ser o trabalho filológico uma atividade multidisciplinar, propomo-nos, também, a levantar alguns aspectos codicológicos e paleográfios do livro no qual estas atas se encontram. Durante a leitura destes documentos, notamos que os diferentes alógrafos dos grafemas s e z, especialmente em posição intervocálica, podem, muitas vezes, proporcionar dificuldades de leitura a pesquisadores preocupados com questões de linguística histórica. Além da variação entre alógrafos, há também a variação no emprego dos grafemas s e z quanto à representação de diferentes fonemas. Baseados na constatação de que s e z apresentam variação quanto à forma e ao fonema que representam, nosso segundo objetivo é examinar, no corpus estudado, ocorrências de alografia de s e z que suscitam maior dificuldade do ponto de vista paleográfico e verificar a variação de uso dos grafemas s e z apenas em posição intervocálica.
Title in English
Minutes of municipal council of Botucatu, SP (1858-59): edition and study
Keywords in English
Codicology
Historical Linguistics
Manuscripts
Paleography
Philology
Abstract in English
The first objective of this dissertation is to prepare both the fac-similar and the semi diplomatic editions of minutes of the municipal council of Botucatu, São Paulo State, which date back to 1858 and 1859. As the philological labor is a multidisciplinary activity, we also propose to raise some codicological and paleographic aspects of the book in which these minutes lie. While reading these documents, we noticed that the different writings of the graphemes s and z, especially in intervocalic position, might, at times, cause difficulties in reading to researchers preoccupied with historic linguistics issues, because the variation, both in writing and use of these letters, is wide. Besides this, there is also variation in the use of the graphemes s and z in representing different phonemes. Based on the finding that s and z present variation both in shape and the phoneme they represent, our second objective is to examine, in our corpus, occurrences of s and z allographs that raise greater paleography difficulties and verify the variation in the use of the graphemes s and z only in intervocalic position.