Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-28062012-155030
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Ike Coan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marilza de (President)
Cavalcante, Silvia Regina de Oliveira
Viotti, Evani de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Construções -se em anúncios publicitários de revistas paulistanas
Keywords in Portuguese
anúncios publicitários
construções-se
História Social da Língua
Pessoalidade e Impessoalidade
revistas paulistanas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga construções-se em anúncios publicitários de revistas paulistanas dos anos de 1890 a 1920. A passagem do século XIX para o XX é um momento de transformações na cidade de São Paulo, na publicidade e no Português Brasileiro (PB). Estudos têm mostrado que, desde esse período, a gramática do PB não produz a construção-se passiva, mas a ativa, sem concordância entre verbo e argumento interno. Neste trabalho, descrevemos e analisamos as sentenças com se não como unidades isoladas, mas em relação aos demais elementos do anúncio (verbais e não verbais) e ao contexto sócio-histórico e cultural de produção do corpus. A leitura do anúncio como um todo revelou que a concordância nas construções-se se deu entre o verbo e um tópico, coindexado a um sujeito nulo e referindo-se a um elemento realçado tipograficamente na publicidade. Esse tipo de exame possibilitou a identificação de estruturas tanto ativas quanto passivas; em ambos os casos, o se tinha a função de apontar que o agente semântico era humano e indeterminado. Os anúncios ainda mostraram que a oscilação entre a Pessoalidade (significando distinção e hierarquia) e a Impessoalidade, uma característica estrutural da sociedade paulistana de então, atingia também o domínio linguístico, e isso se tornou visível pelo emprego dos diferentes tipos de construção-se.
Title in English
Constructions with pronpronoum Se in advertisements of magazines from São Paulo
Keywords in English
advertisements
constructions with se
hierarchical and impersonal relationships
magazines from São Paulo
Social History of Language
Abstract in English
This research investigates constructions with the pronoun se in advertisements published in magazines from 1890 to 1920. At the turn of the 20th century, many changes took place in the city of São Paulo, in advertising and in Brazilian Portuguese (BP). Studies have shown that, from that moment on, instead of producing the socalled passive-se, BP has been using the active construction with se, in which the verb does not agree with the internal argument. In the present analysis, the linguistic phenomenon is not taken as an isolated part of the advertisements, but is observed in relation to the other verbal and non-verbal elements of the text and also the social, historical and cultural context. Reading the advertisements as a whole showed that the verb agreed with a topic, co-indexed with a null subject, which referred to a typographically salient element in the page. Through this type of examination, we could identify both active and passive structures; at the same time, the pronoun se denoted that the semantic agent was human and indefinite. The different kinds of constructions with se also revealed that a social structural feature of São Paulo, viz. the alternation between hierarchical and impersonal relationships, could reach the linguistic domain. Keywords: