Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-29012014-111509
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Souza Trubilhano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mosca, Lineide do Lago Salvador (President)
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Bôas Filho, Orlando Villas
Palma, Dieli Vesaro
Pistori, Maria Helena Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Retórica Clássica e Nova Retórica nos recursos judiciais cíveis: a construção do discurso persuasivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso argumentativo
Linguagem jurídica
Persuasão
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem por objeto de estudo a construção do discurso persuasivo sob as óticas da Retórica Clássica e da Nova Retórica em três espécies de recursos judiciais cíveis, quais sejam, a apelação, o agravo de instrumento e os embargos de declaração. Assim, esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar os elementos retóricos presentes nos discursos judiciais delimitados e identificar a adequabilidade de cada estratégia persuasiva conforme a natureza e a modalidade do recurso judicial interposto. Para tanto, foram expostos e aplicados os fundamentos teóricos oriundos, sobretudo, dos ensinamentos clássicos aristotélicos e das modernas lições de Chaïm Perelman, entre outros estudiosos da linguagem, filosofia e direito processual civil, permitindo a averiguação de quais elementos retóricos se mostram mais eficazes e adequados em cada uma das modalidades recursais que compõem o corpus.
Title in English
Classical Rhetoric and New Rhetoric in civil judicial resources: the construction of the persuasive speech
Keywords in English
Argumentative discourse
Legal language
Persuasion
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to study the construction of the persuasive speech under the optics of the Classical Rhetoric and the New Rhetoric in three types of civil judicial resources, namely, appeal, bill of review appeal and motion for clarification. Thus, this study is aimed towards analyzing the rhetorical elements present in judicial speeches and identifying the suitability of each persuasive strategy according to the nature and type of the judicial appeal. As a result, the theoretical foundations were uncovered and derived primarily from the teachings of the classical Aristotelian and modern Chaim Perelman, among others scholars of language, philosophy and civil procedural law, allowing the examination of which type of rhetorical elements are more effective and suitable for each kind of appeal.