Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-30082012-121149
Document
Author
Full name
Hosana dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marilza de (President)
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado
Ramos, Jania Martins
Rossi, Maria Aparecida Garcia Lopes
Sousa, Maria Clara Paixao de
Title in Portuguese
O lugar da língua na São Paulo transformada: os usos linguísticos dos intelectuais republicanos paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Clíticos pronominais
Imigração portuguesa
Imprensa imigrantista
Norma linguística
Português brasileiro
Republicanos paulistas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, refletimos sobre a relação língua-sociedade tal como desenhada na São Paulo do final do século XIX e início do XX, época de mudanças decisivas para o Brasil e particularmente para essa cidade, que sofre um intenso processo de urbanização e também de adensamento populacional, sobretudo pela entrada de imigrantes. Mais especificamente, discutimos a complexa experiência social e linguística do grupo de intelectuais republicanos paulistas, procurando observar o modo como diferentes ideologias e militâncias políticas influíram em suas produções linguísticas. Para o desenvolvimento do estudo, descrevemos e analisamos os padrões empíricos de ordenação dos clíticos pronominais em textos produzidos por cinco integrantes do grupo. Aos resultados dessa produção, contrapomos dados extraídos de textos publicados na imprensa imigrantista lusitana, com o fim de apreender, expor e comparar diferentes usos da língua portuguesa em São Paulo. Levamos em conta, nessa abordagem, as condições sociais de produção e reprodução linguísticas, isto é, a estrutura de relações subjetivas e objetivas subjacentes às escolhas desses falantes. Nessa proposta de trabalho interdisciplinar, orientada pelos pressupostos teóricos da Sociolinguística Variacionista e da Teoria Gerativa, em diálogo estreito com História e com a Sociologia da Linguagem (conforme concebida por Pierre Bourdieu), defendemos a hipótese de que a variedade culta paulista apresenta características próprias, que a distanciam não somente dos usos vernaculares (populares), mas também do português europeu moderno. Ademais, as formas linguísticas que singularizam a produção escrita desses intelectuais funcionam como marcadores privilegiados de diferenciação entre falantes, à medida que revelam a posição social do indivíduo e os efeitos da instrução formal sobre suas práticas.
Title in English
The Place of Language in a transformed São Paulo: the linguistic usages of the republican intellectuals of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Brazilian portuguese
Clitics
Immigrant press
Linguistic norm
Portuguese immigration
Republican intellectuals of São Paulo
Abstract in English
This research examines the relationship between language and society in the city of São Paulo at the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Significant changes occurred in Brazil at that time, especially in São Paulo, where an intense process of urbanization took place and the population exploded due to large migration flows. More precisely, in this dissertation we discuss the complex social and linguistic experience of a group of educated speakers, viz. the republican intellectuals of São Paulo, and attempt to observe how distinct ideologies and political militancy influenced their language production. The empirical patterns of clitic placement were described and analyzed in texts written by five members of such group of people. The findings were contrasted with data taken from the Portuguese immigrant press, in order for us to show, compare and understand the different uses of Portuguese in the city. Under this approach, the social conditions of language production and reproduction are taken into account; in other words, we focus on the structure of the subjective and objective relations that underlie the speakers choices. This interdisciplinary proposal follows the theoretical assumptions of Variationist Sociolinguistics and the Generative Theory, in dialogue with History and the Sociology of Language (cf. Pierre Bourdieu). We support the hypothesis that standard Brazilian Portuguese in São Paulo has characteristics that separate it from both vernacular Brazilian Portuguese and modern European Portuguese. Moreover, the linguistic forms that distinguish the written production of those intellectuals serve as differentiation markers among speakers, since they reveal the social status of the individuals and the effects of formal instruction on their practices.