Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-30092014-183842
Document
Author
Full name
Inti Anny Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Grillo, Sheila Vieira de Camargo (President)
Caretta, Elis de Almeida Cardoso
Goldstein, Ilana Seltzer
Title in Portuguese
Projeto cultural: as especificidades de um novo gênero do discurso
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Esfera político-cultural
Gênero projeto cultural
Relações dialógicas
Abstract in Portuguese
As políticas públicas de cultura no Brasil bem como o surgimento de leis de incentivo fiscal geraram, nos últimos anos, novas possibilidades de viabilização da produção cultural, tornando-se assunto de grande relevância na construção social brasileira. Atualmente o principal enunciado utilizado para viabilizar ações culturais no Brasil é o projeto cultural, aliado às leis de incentivo à cultura, razão pela qual elaboramos a questão principal desta pesquisa: de que forma o gênero discursivo projeto cultural se constitui na esfera político-cultural brasileira? Para responder essa pergunta, defendemos a perspectiva de que os projetos culturais são constituídos e constituem a esfera político-cultural no Brasil. O corpus principal da pesquisa é formado por nove projetos culturais aprovados nas leis de incentivo nos últimos anos. Observaremos ainda as leis de incentivo à cultura e os editais de cultura em três âmbitos públicos: o federal, o estadual e o municipal. Por meio de uma análise metalinguística bakhtiniana, observaremos como estes enunciados operam na esfera político-cultural brasileira e como o gênero do discurso projeto cultural se relaciona a outros enunciados, inclusive aqueles de outras esferas ideológicas. O fundamento da pesquisa está nos conceitos teóricos do Círculo de Bakhtin - relações dialógicas, esfera, forma arquitetônica, autoria, signo ideológico, cultura e principalmente gênero do discurso auxiliados pela reflexão de Bourdieu, Geertz, Gramsci, Hobsbawm, Ortiz, Chauí e Coelho a respeito da relação entre Estado e cultura. A análise dos aspectos composicionais, temáticos e estilísticos comprovou a relativa estabilidade do gênero projeto cultural que reflete e refrata as influências dos discursos das esferas cultural, política, econômica, estatal, legislativa, corporativa, publicitária, midiática e artística, que, em seu conjunto, formam a esfera político-cultural brasileira na atualidade
Title in English
Cultural project: the specificities of a new genre of discourse
Keywords in English
Cultural genre
Dialogical relations
Discourse
Political culture sphere
Abstract in English
In recent years, Brazilian public cultural policies and the emergence of fiscal incentive laws generated new alternatives for cultural production, becoming a subject of great relevance in Brazilian social construct. The main utterance currently used to facilitate cultural activities in Brazil is the cultural project which, combined with cultural incentive laws, is the reason why we elaborate the main issue for this research: in what ways does the "cultural project" speech genre constitute the Brazilian political culture sphere? To answer this question, we uphold the perspective of cultural projects as constituting and being constituted by the political and cultural sphere in Brazil. The main research corpus is composed of nine projects approved by cultural incentive laws in recent years; we will also investigate the cultural incentive laws and cultural public edicts at three levels: federal, state and municipal. Using Bakhtin's metalinguistic analysis, we look into how these utterances operate in the Brazilian political cultural sphere and how the cultural project discourse genre relates to other utterances, those of other ideological spheres included. The theoretical concepts of Bakhtin's Circle act as philosophical basis for this research: dialogical relations, sphere, architectural form, authorship, ideological sign, culture, and especially genre of discourse, supported by the thoughts of Bourdieu, Geertz, Gramsci, Hobsbawm, Ortiz, Chauí, and Coelho on the relationship of state and culture. The analysis of compositional, thematic, and stylistic aspects proved the relative stability of the "cultural project" genre, reflecting and refracting the influences of discourses of other spheres: cultural, political, economic, state, legislative, corporate, advertising, mediatic, and artistic, all of which form, together, the Brazilian political cultural sphere today