Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-31072017-115504
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Fabri Venancio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Bizzocchi, Aldo Luiz
Souza, Paulo Chagas de
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo etimológico de internacionalismos: cognatos na língua portuguesa e norueguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Etimologia
Língua norueguesa
Língua portuguesa
Linguística Histórica
Morfologia Diacrônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é principalmente um estudo de Etimologia; porém, tem um caráter interdisciplinar, pois nos valhamos de outros estudos linguísticos, como a Morfologia, Fonologia, Linguística Histórica, Semântica, assim como os Estudos de Tradução e de Filologia. O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar a etimologia de alguns elementos lexicais terminados em -ção, que têm cognatas em -sjon no norueguês. Estes elementos são atribuídos aos chamados internacionalismos que, por sua vez, integram o conjunto de empréstimos na língua. Para analisar a etimologia de cada uma das palavras da amostragem, pesquisamos o terminus a quo de cada cognata, tanto do português quanto do norueguês, e também de outras línguas do ramo latino e germânico a fim de traçar o caminho percorrido pelo elemento lexical. Propusemos outros procedimentos para fortalecer a determinação do étimo destes elementos lexicais. A análise deste tipo de elemento lexical é um grande desafio, uma vez que suas cognatas têm grafia e pronúncia muito parecidas. Também nos propusemos a comparar os resultados de nossa pesquisa etimológica com as informações contidas em outros dicionários: no Grande Dicionário Houaiss, para a língua portuguesa, no Bokmål Ordbok, no Nynorsk Ordbok (ambos da Universidade de Bergen), no Norsk Ordbok e no Riskmålsordbok, para a língua norueguesa. Consultamos muitas obras online e corpora para a realização dessa pesquisa. O Google Books e a Biblioteca Nacional da Noruega (Nasjonalbibliothek) foram fundamentais para este fim.
Title in English
An etymological study on internationalisms: cognates in the Portuguese and Norwegian languages
Keywords in English
Diachronic Morphology
Etymology
Historical Linguistics
Norwegian language
Portuguese language
Abstract in English
The present dissertation is mainly an etymological study. It has, however, an interdisciplinary character as it is part of other linguistics studies, such as Morphology, Phonology, Historical Linguistics, Semantics, as well as Translation Studies and Philology. The aim of this work is to analyse the etymology of some lexical elements formed by the derivational suffix -ção in the Portuguese language with cognates formed by -sjon in the Norwegian language. These elements are assigned to the internationalisms which, in turn, are part of the set of loanwords in the language. With a view to analysing each of the collected lexical elements of the sampling, we searched for the terminus a quo of each cognate both in the Portuguese language and in the Norwegian language as well as in the other Romance and Germanic languages. From this collection, we succeeded in tracing the path each word took. Furthermore, we proposed other procedures to strengthen the establishment of the etymon of these lexical elements. Such an analysis is a big challenge, since the cognates are very alike both in the spelling and in the pronunciation. We also aimed to compare the results of our research with the etymological information provided by the Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa and by some Norwegian dictionaries, such as Bokmål Ordbok, Nynorsk Ordbok (both from the Bergen University), Norsk Ordbok and Riksmålsordbok. We accessed many online works and corpora in order to carry out our research. The Google Books and the National Library of Norway (Nasjonalbibliothek) were fundamental for this end.