Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-01072015-133935
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Andrade Maronna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes (President)
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Gazoni, Fernando Maciel
Title in Portuguese
Lísis, de Platão: tradução, estudo introdutório e notas
Keywords in Portuguese
Amizade
Aporia
Lísis
Phila
Platão
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto principal deste projeto é a tradução integral do diálogo Lísis de Platão. A tradução foi feita a partir do Oxford Classical Text, Platonis Opera, III (Oxford, 1903), editado por John Burnet. Além da tradução, também faz parte deste trabalho um texto introdutório ao diálogo. Apesar de ser enquadrado como um dos diálogos aporéticos de definição por muitos estudiosos, o Lísis apresenta uma complexidade filosófica muito grande e uma estrutura que o distancia dos outros diálogos desse grupo (Cármides, Laques, Eutífron, Hípias Maior). A pergunta não aparece no texto, ainda que esteja subjacente ao diálogo; a postura de Sócrates frente aos seus interlocutores é bastante diversa, assim como os próprios interlocutores não apresentam um pretenso saber. Propomos, a partir dessa perspectiva, realizar uma interpretação positiva do diálogo que contemple dois níveis possíveis de leitura: uma no âmbito dramático e/ou dialógico, e a outra no âmbito lógico-argumentativo ainda que, em diversos momentos, essas duas leituras estejam entrelaçadas. A obra oferece uma valiosa lição sobre o fazer discursivo filosófico que podemos apreender nos dois níveis de leitura. Essa lição também está intimamente ligada às aporias que permeiam todo o diálogo. Dessa forma, apresentamos essas duas camadas de leitura relacionadas com a função positiva da aporia no desenvolvimento da atividade filosófica.
Title in English
Platos Lysis: translation, introductory study and notes
Keywords in English
Aporia
Friendship
Lysis
Phila
Plato
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this dissertation is the integral translation of Plato's Lysis. The translation is based on Oxford Classical Text, Platonis Opera, III (Oxford, 1903), edited by John Burnet. Besides the translation, an introductory study on dialogue's issues is also part of this research. Despite being framed as one of the definitional aporetic dialogues by many scholars, the Lysis presents a highly philosophical complexity and structure that distinguish it from other dialogues of that group (Charmides, Laches, Euthyphro, Hippias Major). The question ' ' does not appear throughout the text, although it underlies the dialogue; Socrates' behavior towards his interlocutors is quite diverse, as well as the speakers themselves do not present an alleged knowledge on the issue of discussion. From this standpoint, we attempt to presnt a constructive interpretation of the dialogue that comprises a twofold reading: one concerning the dramatic or dialogic framework, and the other the logical-argumentative context even though these two levels are eventually intertwined. The work offers a valuable lesson about the philosophical discourse that we can apprehend within the intersection of these two levels of interpretation. Insofar as this lesson is also closely linked to the aporias that permeate the entire dialogue, we contend that this twofold reading is intrinsically related to the positive role of aporia in the development of philosophical activity.