Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-03112014-115356
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Vieira Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes (President)
Martinez, Josiane Teixeira
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin
Title in Portuguese
O Livro II das Helênicas de Xenofonte: estudo introdutório, tradução e notas
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura grega clássica
Xenofonte (ca. 430-352)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é basicamente desenvolvida em duas partes: (i) um capítulo introdutório, discutindo os principais problemas que envolvem a obra, além de algumas informações que julgamos relevantes acerca de alguns personagens que figuram no livro II; e (ii) a tradução do livro II das Helênicas. Em ambas as duas partes inserimos notas de rodapé de natureza histórica, linguística e/ou literária que contribuem para o esclarecimento de aspectos relevantes do texto. Na primeira parte desta pesquisa, fazemos um breve resumo das Helênicas, com ênfase no livro II. Com base na leitura da bibliografia crítica, comentamos brevemente algumas das principais questões em torno da obra: (i) a questão da composição; (ii) a suposição de que a primeira parte das Helênicas seja uma continuidade da História da Guerra do Peloponeso de Tucídides; (iii) nexos com seus predecessores: Heródoto e Tucídides; (iv) o caráter didático de cunho moral das Helênicas e, finalmente, (v) a repercussão e receptividade das Helênicas na Antiguidade e nos estudos mais recentes. Para a tradução e o estudo do texto grego, utilizamos a edição de E. C. Marchant (Oxford Classical Texts, 2008)
Title in English
Book II of Hellenica of Xenophon: introductory study, translation and notes
Keywords in English
Classical Greek literature
Xenephon (ca.430-352)
Abstract in English
This research is basically divided in two parts: (i) an introductory chapter, discussing the main issues concerning the work, and providing additionally some biographical details about the main characters of Book II; and (ii) the translation into Portuguese of Book II of Xenophon's Hellenica. The study is enriched by footnotes with historical, linguistic and/or literary informations in order to clarify relevant aspects of the text. In the introductory chapter, we present a brief summary of Xenophon's Hellenica emphasizing the content of Book II. Based on the recent literature on Xenophon, we comment briefly some important issues concerning the work as a whole, such as (i) the problem of its composition and arrangement; (ii) the assumption that the first part of the Hellenica consists in a continuation of Thucydides' History of the Peloponnesian War; (iii) Xenophon's relationship with his predecessors: Herodotus and Thucydides; (iv) the ethical and didactical purpose of the Hellenica, and finally (v) the reception of the Hellenica in Antiquity and in the modern and contemporary literature on Xenophon. For the translation and the study of the Greek text we have used EC Marchant's edition (Oxford Classical Texts, 2008)