Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-04102022-151348
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Garcia Manoel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva Neto, João Angelo (President)
Carvalho, Raimundo Nonato Barbosa de
Furlan, Mauri
Prado, João Batista Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Palavra por palavra?: análise de procedimentos tradutórios de CÃcero em busca de uma teoria antiga da tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
CÃcero
Imitação (imitatio)
Interpres
Tradução
uerbum pro uerbo
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese busca responder à seguinte questão: havia e, em caso afirmativo, como se estruturava a teoria ou as teorias da tradução na Antiguidade latina em CÃcero, tido como seu precursor ? Assim, apesar de centralizar-se nas obras e perÃodo de CÃcero, na pesquisa foi necessário enveredar pelos contextos que o antecederam e sucederam, isto é, com breve análise da tradução no âmbito das comédias, com Plauto e Terêncio, por meio de comparação com o projeto da Arte poética de Horácio ao não recomendar ao autor, no desenvolvimento da matéria, agir como fidus interpres, passando por Quintiliano e seu desenvolvimento retórico calcado em CÃcero até, já distante no tempo, São Jerônimo, que não poucas pesquisas associam a CÃcero para traçar o nascimento das correntes de tradução conhecidas por literal (uerbum pro uerbo, palavra por palavra) ou livre (ad sensum, de acordo com o sentido). Para tanto, analisam-se conceitos retóricos fundamentais como imitação (imitatio), emulação (aemulatio) e interpretação (interpretatio) porque, tal como a composição de um novo discurso em sentido lato uma oração, um poema , a tradução também se pautava nesses procedimentos. Também se analisam os papéis do gramatticus, do rhetor e do interpres no contexto de ensino e aprendizagem quanto à retórica e oratória e que servem de pano de fundo da criação e produção dos textos antigos, uma vez que estabelecem o cânone de autores, gregos e latinos, os exercÃcios de memorização e manejo de suas obras. Nesse aspecto, ganham relevo a paráfrase e a tradução como exercÃcio calcado na emulação. Serão analisados também os procedimentos imediatos relativos à própria ação de traduzir, expressa em vocábulos como exprimere, uertere, ferre ou transferre, que, não sendo sinônimos, parecem indicar finalidades e meios diferentes do que parece ser a mesma ação de traduzir. Para tanto, edições filológicas e comentadas dos textos em latim serão privilegiadas, bem como os próprios textos e o que trouxerem de informação para compor uma teoria antiga da tradução
Title in English
Word by word?: analysis of Cicero's translation procedures in search of an ancient theory of translation
Keywords in English
Cicero
Imitation (imitatio)
Interpres
Translation
uerbum pro uerbo
Abstract in English
The thesis aims to answer the following question: was there and, if so, how was the theory or theories of translation in Latin Antiquity structured in Cicero, taken as its preceptor ? Thus, despite focusing on the works and period of Cicero, in this research it was necessary to go through the contexts that preceded and succeeded him, that is, with a brief analysis of the translation in the context of Plautus and Terences comedies, compared with Horácio's Ars poetica project, which does not recommend the author, in the development of the matter, to act as fidus interpres. Then we pass through Quintilian and his rhetorical development based on Cicero until Jerome, although distant in time, which not a few researches associate with Cicero to trace the birth of currents of translation known as literal (uerbum pro uerbo, word for word) or free (ad sensum, according to the sense). Therefore, fundamental rhetorical concepts such as imitation (imitatio), emulation (aemulatio) and interpretation (interpretatio) are analyzed because, like the composition of a new speech in a broad sense a discourse, a poem , the translation was also guided by these procedures. The roles of grammaticus, rhetor and interpres are also analyzed in the context of teaching and learning in terms of rhetoric and oratory, which serve as a background for the creation and production of ancient texts, as they regulate the canon of authors, both Greek and Latin, the memorization exercises and management of their works. In this respect, paraphrase and translation are highlighted as an exercise based on emulation. The immediate procedures related to the very action of translating will also be analyzed: they are expressed in words such as exprimere, uertere, ferre or transferre, which, not being synonyms, they seem to indicate different purposes and means than what seems to be the same generic action of translating. Therefore, philological and commented editions of the texts in Latin will be privileged, as well as the texts themselves and what they bring of information to compose an ancient theory of translation