Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-06122007-113357
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo da Cunha Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Zelia Ladeira Veras de Almeida (President)
Martins, Paulo
Pinho, Sebastião Tavares de
Sartorelli, Elaine Cristine
Tannus, Carlos Antonio Kalil
Title in Portuguese
A presença clássica na poesia neolatina do humanista português Antônio de Gouveia
Keywords in Portuguese
Carta poética
Epigrama
Humanismo e Renascimento em Portugal
Língua latina (Tradução)
Literatura latina e neolatina
Poesia elegíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da obra poética neolatina publicada em Lyon, França, nos anos de 1539 e 1540, pelo humanista português Antônio de Gouveia, consistindo em duas centenas de epigramas e mais quatro cartas de amor em versos. Foram feitos o estabelecimento do texto latino, com o cotejo de diferentes edições, e a tradução para o português, acrescida de notas e comentários. Foram feitas diversas análises, de cunho poético, para examinar os procedimentos estilísticos de composição da obra e para verificar a presença da literatura clássica no texto renascentista. A existência de duas diferentes edições da poesia epigramática propiciou o exame e a interpretação de algumas das alterações introduzidas pelo poeta lusitano. Inclui-se, ainda, um capítulo sobre a vida de Antônio de Gouveia, enfocando, principalmente, sua formação humanística e sua circulação nos meios artísticos e acadêmicos da Renascença européia.
Title in English
Latin presence in the neo-latin poetry of Portuguese humanist Antônio de Gouveia
Keywords in English
Elegiac poetry
Epigram
Humanism and Renaissance in Portugal
Latin and neo-latin literature
Latin language (Translation)
Poetic epistle
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with the Neo-Latin poetic work published by Antônio de Gouveia, Portuguese humanist, in Lyon, France, in the years 1539 and 1540, consisting of two hundred epigrams and four love letters in verse. The thesis includes the comparative edition of the Latin text, with critical apparatus, and the translation of it into Portuguese, with notes and comments. It also includes a poetic analysis, in order to examine the stylistic procedures of the composition of the work, and to verify the influence of classical literature on this Renaissance text. The existence of two different editions of the epigrammatic poetry permitted the examination and interpretation of some changes made by the Portuguese poet. The thesis also has a chapter about the life of Antônio de Gouveia, focusing his humanistic education and his movement in the artistic and academic circles of European Renaissance.