Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11032016-151507
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe de Medeiros Guarnieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Sidney Calheiros de (President)
Pinto, Luciano César Garcia
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos
Title in Portuguese
A correspondência entre São Jerônimo e Santo Agostinho: tradução e estudo (edição bilíngue)
Keywords in Portuguese
Agostinho de Hipona
Antiguidade tardia
Epistolografia antiga
Jerônimo de Estridão
Patrística
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação compreende a tradução, descrição, análise e anotação crítica das cartas que compõem a correspondência, produzida de ca. 394/395 a 419, entre Aurélio Agostinho (Tagaste, atual Souk Ahras, 354 - Hipona, atual Annaba, 430/431), presbítero e posteriormente bispo em Hipona, e Eusébio Jerônimo (Estridão, atual Liubliana, 331 - Belém, 419/420), monge então residente em Belém. Esta dissertação também compreende um estudo introdutório dessa correspondência, dividido em duas partes: uma interpretação de elementos nas cartas à luz do gênero epistolar helenístico, sua teoria e prática, conforme estas foram descritas tanto por outros escritores gregos e latinos, antigos e cristãos, quanto por críticos modernos; em seguida, uma contextualização histórica do texto, por sua vez fundamentada nos estudos da correspondência e na historiografia moderna, com enfoque na biografia de nossos autores, os quais viveram em uma época marcada por questões caras ao desenvolvimento da patrística latina como a discussão acerca da interpretação e tradução das Sagradas Escrituras, o combate às heresias, e, mais importante, o papel político e social da Igreja Católica na busca por uma doutrina cristã unívoca e ortodoxa durante a Antiguidade Tardia.
Title in English
The correspondence between Saint Jerome and Saint Augustine: ranslation and study
Keywords in English
Ancient epistolography
Augustine of Hippo
Jerome of Stridon
Late antiquity
Patristics
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
This dissertation comprehends the translation, analysis, and critical annotation of the letters that compose the correspondence of Aurelius Augustine (Thagast, modern day Souk Ahras, 354 - Hippo Regius, modern day Annaba, 430/431), presbyter and then bishop of Hippo, with Eusebius Jerome (Stridon, modern day Ljubliana, 331 - Bethlehem, 419/420), a monk then living in Bethlehem, and which were changed between the years of ca. 394/395 and 419. This dissertation also comprehends an introductory study, in two parts, of the correspondence: first, an interpretation of elements from it in light of the Hellenistic epistolary genre, according to its theory and practice, as described both by Greek and Roman, ancient and christian writers, and by contemporary scholars; afterwards, a historical analysis of the text, supported by studies of the correspondence and modern historiographic scholarship, with emphasis on biographies of our authors, who lived in an age marked by important causes to the development of Latin Patristics, such as the correct interpretation and translation of the Holy Scripture, the battle against heresies, and most importantly the political and social role played by the Church, in the search for a unified, catholic and orthodox christian doctrine during Late Antiquity.