Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-12022009-143424
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico de Sousa Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues (President)
Martins, Paulo
Raij, Cleonice Furtado de Mendonca Van
Title in Portuguese
Apocolocintose do divino Cláudio: tradução, notas e comentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Cláudio
Dessacralização
Divinização
Sátira menipéia
Sêneca
Abstract in Portuguese
A Apocolocintose do divino Cláudio é a desconstrução da apoteose atribuída pelo senado romano a Cláudio, princeps morto em 54 d.C. e penúltimo César da dinastia Júlio-Claudiana. Este texto de Sêneca estrutura-se de acordo com o gênero sátira menipéia, em que se mesclam prosa e verso, coloquialismos e formas cultas, além de intensas relações que se estabelecem com outros textos greco-romanos. Para isso, Sêneca insere fatos da vida de Cláudio e relaciona-os com situações inesperadas no céu, na terra e no inferno, em um percurso fictício que o princeps romano realiza nesta dessacralização. O texto de Sêneca é uma reação ao exílio sofrido nas mãos deste mesmo princeps, a quem o filósofo veio a servir em 49 d.C. Também é uma reação aos desmandos e crueldades perpetradas por Cláudio e uma forma de enaltecer a imagem de Nero, alçado ao governo de Roma após a morte de Cláudio. Esta dissertação de Mestrado compreende uma introdução ao gênero sátira menipéia, seguida de tradução e notas da Apocolocintose do divino Cláudio, bem como de um comentário críticoanalítico em que se examinam as intenções de Sêneca nesta invectiva contra Cláudio.
Title in English
Divine Claudio's Apocolocintose: translation, notes and comments
Keywords in English
Claudio
Dissacralization
Divinization
Menippean satire
Seneca
Abstract in English
Divine Claudios Apocolocintose is the destruction of the apotheosis given by the Roman senate to Claudio, princeps who died in 54 after Christ, and the penultimate Caesar of the Julian-Claudian dynasty. The text by Seneca is, in its structure, in accordance with the genre menippean satire, in which prose and verse, colloquialism and erudite forms of composition are entwined. Besides, the text has intense links with other Greek-Roman texts. In order to do that, Seneca inserts facts of Claudios life and relates them with unexpected situations in heaven, on earth and in hell, in a fictitious path the Roman princeps carries out in this dissacralization. Senecas text is a reaction due to the exile he had to undergo through the hands of the princeps himself, who the philosopher served in 49 after Christ. Its also a reaction to the whimsy deeds and cruelties done by Claudio, and a way of highlighting Neros image, who took the government after Claudios death. This Masters degree paper comprehends and introduction to the genre menippean satire, translation and notes of Divine Claudios Apocolocintose as well as a critic-analytic comment on which Senecas intentions are examined in the invective against Claudio.