Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-13102008-154439
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Neves Marques Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues (President)
Barros, Gilda Naecia Maciel de
Frydman, Pablo Schwartz
Title in Portuguese
O riso segundo Cícero e Quintiliano: tradução e comentários de De oratore, livro II, 216-291 (De ridiculis) e da Institutio Oratoria, Livro VI, 3 (De risu)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cícero
Facetiae
Oratória
Quintiliano
Retórica
Riso
Urbanitas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma tradução de dois excertos de dois tratados retóricos que tratam do uso do riso na oratória: um deles situado entre os parágrafos 216 e 291 do livro II de De oratore de Marco Túlio Cícero, chamado De ridiculis, e o outro, um capítulo todo, o terceiro, do livro VI da Institutio Oratoria de Marco Fábio Quintiliano, denominado De risu, com comentários sobre os aspectos da utilização do riso no discurso oratório, a relação estabelecida entre os dois textos e os itens acolhidos por Quintiliano em De risu do texto de De ridiculis, de Cícero
Title in English
The laughter to Cícero and Quintilian: translation and comments of De oratore, book II, 216-291 (De ridiculis) and Institutio Oratoria, book VI, 3 (De risu)
Keywords in English
Cicero
Facetiae
Laughter
Oratory
Quintilian
Rhetorics
Urbanitas
Abstract in English
This work is composed by a translation of two excerpts of two essays on Rhetorics that focus the laughter in oratory: one of them is located from the paragraph 216 to the paragraph 291 of De oratores book II by Marcus Tullius Cicero, untitled De ridiculis; and the other one, a whole chapter, the third of the book VI of Institutio oratoria by Marcus Fabius Quintilianus, untitled De risu, with comments on the aspects of the laughter use in oratorical discourse, the relations between the two texts, and the items from Cicero's De ridiculis utilized by Quintilian in De risu