Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-14012014-125047
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Sano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Aquati, Cláudio
Brandao, Jacyntho Jose Lins
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin
Werner, Christian
Title in Portuguese
Sendo homem: a guerra no romance grego
Keywords in Portuguese
Guerra
Literatura grega
Masculinidade
Romance grego
Abstract in Portuguese
Episódios bélicos são convencionais na estrutura do romance grego. Por se tratar de um tema fundamental da cultura grega, a guerra permite, por um lado, que seja explorada a relação entre esse novo gênero e a tradição literária (em especial a épica e a historiografia), e, por outro lado, que se estabeleçam diversos ideais de masculinidade. Assim, nesta tese investigam-se os episódios bélicos dos romances de Cáriton de Afrodísias, de Longo e de Heliodoro tendo em vista a representação de aspectos como andreia (coragem, masculinidade), autocontrole (sophrosyne) e violência dos personagens masculinos. Sugere-se que é possível observar nessas narrativas uma valorização do controle da raiva e da violência em detrimento da habilidade marcial e do uso da força como manifestação de andreia, o que revela uma concepção de heroísmo mais afim com o contexto cultural em que eles foram produzidos.
Title in English
Being a man: war in the Greek novel
Keywords in English
Greek literature
Greek novel
Masculinity
War
Abstract in English
War episodes are conventional in the structure of the Greek novel. As a fundamental aspect of the Greek culture, the war theme not only allows the authors to explore intertextual relations between this new genre and the literary tradition (especially epic poetry and historiography), but it also provides means to establish ideals of masculinity. The purpose of this thesis is therefore to investigate the war episodes in the novels of Chariton of Aphrodisias, Longus and Heliodoros, considering the representation of aspects such as andreia (bravery, masculinity), self-control (sophrosyne) and violence of the male characters. I suggest that it is possible to argue that these narratives favor the control of anger and violence over martial prowess and the use of force as a manifestation of andreia, thus revealing a conception of heroism more akin to the cultural context in which they were produced.