Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-14022017-100758
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Ferreira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Torrano, Jose Antonio Alves (President)
Bocayuva, Izabela Aquino
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Franco, Irley Fernandes
Ribeiro, Adriano Machado
Title in Portuguese
Conhecimento e memória no Teeteto de Platão
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento
Memória
Platão
Teeteto
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo oferecer uma interpretação da questão da memória no diálogo Teeteto de Platão. O enfoque específico, todavia, não trata da discussão da reminiscência, tema esperado quando se aborda o problema da memória na filosofia platônica. Minha proposta de leitura de parte de dois conceitos novos, um de caráter literário a memória dramática e outro de caráter filosófico a memória filosófica. O primeiro tem como objetivo analisar o jogo entre a lembrança e esquecimento apresentado como recurso literário na construção do diálogo. O segundo, por sua vez, examina a memória como argumento explícito para a definição do tema principal do diálogo, o conhecimento. Por fim, apresento a tradução integral do diálogo Teeteto como complemento ao trabalho.
Title in English
Knowledge and memory in Platos theatetus
Keywords in English
Knowledge
Memory
Plato
Theaetetus
Translation
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to offer an interpretation of the issue of memory in the Theaetetus Plato's dialogue. The specific focus, however, is not about the discussion of reminiscence, expected issue when addressing the problem of memory in Platonic philosophy. My proposal for reading parts of two new concepts, one of a literary nature - the dramatic memory - and another philosophical nature - the philosophical memory. The first aims to analyze the interplay between remembering and forgetting presented as literary resource in the construction of the dialogue. The second, in turn, examines the memory as an explicit argument for the main theme of the definition of dialogue, the knowledge. Finally, I present the full translation of the dialogue Theaetetus as a complement to work.