Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-15032019-133619
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Amaral Sacconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Dezotti, Maria Celeste Consolin
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes
Torres, Milton Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Fragmentos de Aristófanes: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristófanes
Comédia
Convivas
Fragmentos
Geritades
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma tradução dos fragmentos de Aristófanes e três estudos relativos a eles. O capítulo I, mais geral, é dedicado às fontes. Trata do contexto em que esses fragmentos surgiram, no período helenístico, e da sua transmissão, sobretudo através de escoliastas e lexicógrafos. O segundo e terceiro capítulos tratam de duas comédias em particular, Geritades (Geritads) e Convivas (Daitals). Nesses dois capítulos, a análise dos fragmentos está conjugada a um paralelo com comédias preservadas: no caso de Geritades, que tem por tema a crítica literária, Rãs; e Nuvens, no caso de Convivas, cujo assunto é o embate entre a nova e a velha educação. A segunda parte da tese contém uma tradução acadêmica dos 589 fragmentos de Aristófanes, a partir do original grego para o português. Esse corpus corresponde a todos os fragmentos do comediógrafo, com exceção daqueles que não são atribuídos a uma comédia específica, as chamadas incertae fabulae.
Title in English
Aristophanes' fragments: study and translation
Keywords in English
Aristophanes
Banqueters
Comedy
Fragments
Geritades
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a translation of Aristophanes fragments and three studies about them. The initial chapter, of a more general nature, deals with the sources where the fragments are to be found, the context in wich they were created and their transmission, mainly through scholiasts and lexicographers. The other two chapters focus on two specific comedies: Geritades (Geritads) and Banqueters (Daitals), and parallels are drawn with extant comedies. Geritades is the object of comparative analysis with Frogs, since both plays are concerned with literary criticism. As to Banqueters, the thesis looks into points of contact with Clouds: the contrast between the old education and the new education is a central theme in both comedies. The second part of the thesis consists of an academic translation of the five hundred eightynine fragments, from the Greek original into Portuguese. This corpus corresponds to the totality of the comedians fragments, with the exception of those fragments that are not attributed to any specific comedy, the so called incertae fabulae.