Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-15042013-114636
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Baroni Schmidt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Frydman, Pablo Schwartz (President)
Sartorelli, Elaine Cristine
Vasconcellos, Paulo Sérgio de
Title in Portuguese
A sobrevivência da poética clássica latina na épica medieval: Waltharius, tradução e estudo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estilística
Literatura latina
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao lado da tradução integral e inaugural em língua portuguesa dos 1456 versos do Waltharius, escrito em língua latina provavelmente entre os séculos IX e X em algum mosteiro do Império Carolíngio, é apresentado um estudo de aproximação à obra, onde são descritos e analisados os aspectos formais e estilísticos (metro, rima, aliteração, assonância, figuras, tempo, espaço, personagens e narrador), o diálogo com a tradição poética, e o problema do gênero literário. A partir do reconhecimento da presença do processo de imitação e dos paralelos estruturais entre o Waltharius e seus antecessores poéticos, entre os quais se destaca a Eneida de Virgílio, é levantada a discussão sobre a tipologia do poema, se épica ou não. Ao opor a definição poética no texto do Waltharius com os teorizadores de gêneros poéticos antigos e medievais, queda a conclusão de que o poema não é composto a partir dos parâmetros de gênero e sim de modelo, sendo, acima de tudo, um poema virgiliano.
Title in English
The survival of the classic Latin poetry in the medieval epic: Waltharius, translation and study
Keywords in English
Latin literature
Poetry
Stylistics
Abstract in English
Together with the full and inaugural translation into Portuguese of the Waltharius 1456 verses, written in Latin probably between the ninth and tenth centuries in a monastery of the Carolingian Empire, it is presented a study approaching to the work, in which the formal and stylistic aspects (meter, rhyme, alliteration, assonance, figures, time, space, characters and narrator), the dialogue with the poetic tradition, and the problem of literary genre are described and analyzed. From the recognition of the imitation process presence and of the structural parallels between the Waltharius and its poetic predecessors, among which stands out Virgils Aeneid, the discussion is raised on the poems typology, whether epic or not. Opposing the poetic definition found in the Waltharius text to the ancient and medieval theorists of poetic genres, we are lead to the conclusion that the poem is not composed from the parameters of genre, but of model, and it is, above all, a Virgilian poem.