Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-16012012-141138
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Alves Ribeiro Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Cairus, Henrique Fortuna
Coelho, Maria Cecilia de Miranda Nogueira
Santos, Fernando Brandão dos
Torrano, Jose Antonio Alves
Title in Portuguese
Enganos, enganadores e enganados no mito e na tragédia da Eurípides
Keywords in Portuguese
Engano
Eurípides
Fragmentos
Grego antigo
Literatura grega
Poesia
Tragédia
Abstract in Portuguese
O engano, enquanto reflexo da realidade, está representado em diversos gêneros literários e na literatura de várias épocas. Este trabalho analisa, primariamente, os antecedentes míticos, o léxico e a estrutura dramática dos enganos mencionados ou encenados em todas as tragédias conhecidas de Eurípides, completas ou fragmentárias. Precede a análise um breve estudo da teoria comportamental do engano e de sua presença na literatura antiga, notadamente a da Grécia (dos poemas homéricos até o fim do século -V), e um excurso sobre o engano na poesia pré-euripidiana e sua influência na tragédia grega. A última parte do estudo compreende uma sistematização da estrutura do engano euripidiano e de seu léxico.
Title in English
Deceptions, deceivers and deceived in Myth and Euripides tragedy
Keywords in English
Ancient greek
Deception
Euripides
Fragments
Greek literature
Poetry
Tragedy
Abstract in English
Deception, as a reflex of our reality, can be found in many literary genres and literary compositions of all times. This work deals primarily with the mythical antecedents and with lexical and dramatical structure of deceits briefly described or staged in all known Euripides complete or fragmentary tragedies. A study on behavioral deception theory and its presence in ancient literature, specially in Greece from homeric poems until the fifth century B.C., with an excursus on deception in pre-euripidean poetry and its influence in Greek tragedy precedes the analysis. A systemization of lexical and structural characteristics of euripidean deception completes the study.