Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-16022009-144550
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila de Oliveira Campanholo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos (President)
Lohner, José Eduardo dos Santos
Vasconcellos, Paulo Sérgio de
Title in Portuguese
Os comentários de Sérvio Honorato ao "Canto VI" da Eneida
Keywords in Portuguese
Comentário
Eneida
Gramática latina
Gramático latino
Sérvio Honorato
Abstract in Portuguese
A noção de comentário está intrinsecamente ligada ao trabalho de editar textos, que era feito em bibliotecas antigas, como a de Alexandria, e aos compêndios de gramática, que sistematizavam os conceitos utilizados para a leitura dos textos. Além disso, esse material de anotações e explicações era utilizado no ambiente escolar, como um apoio elucidativo de passagens obscuras, de palavras e costumes antigos, de mitos e histórias e de usos gramaticais, por exemplo. Entre os autores que passaram pelo crivo dos comentadores e que, então, faziam parte do programa escolar, está Vergílio, como nos indica Quintiliano, na Instituição Oratória. Assim, os Comentários de Sérvio Honorato ao Canto VI, da Eneida nos possibilitam conhecer um pouco do trabalho feito nas bibliotecas, acerca das edições e leituras dos textos, dos autores estudados nas escolas e da forma como eles eram lidos. De modo mais específico, esses Comentários trazem-nos informações valiosas sobre costumes, histórias e a filosofia que vigoraram entre os mais antigos
Title in English
The commentaries of Servius Honoratus on Aeneid "Book VI"
Keywords in English
Aeneid
Commentary
Latin grammar
Latin grammarian
Servius Honoratus
Abstract in English
The notion of commenting is intrinsically related to the work of editing texts developed in ancient libraries, such as the Alexandria Library, and to grammar textbooks, which systematized concepts used in text reading. These notes and explanations were also used in schools as a support to clarify obscure passages, words and ancient customs, myths, tales and grammatical usages, for instance. Among the authors examined by commentators and who were on the syllabus at the time is Vergil, as Quintilian quotes in Institutio Oratoria. So the commentaries of Servius Honoratus on Aeneid "Book VI" enable us to acquire some knowledge on the work developed in libraries involving editions and the readings of texts, the authors who were studied in schools, taking into consideration the way they were read at that time. Particularly, these Commentaries give us some precious information on a set of topics invaluable for the members of that ancient society