Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-16072019-145820
Document
Author
Full name
Enrique Andres Carretero Hernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Giuliana Ragusa de (President)
Brunhara, Rafael de Carvalho Matiello
Correa, Paula da Cunha
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Prostituição feminina na Mélica e no Jambo arcaicos: imagens e temas
Keywords in Portuguese
Hetera
Mélica e jambo arcaicos
Poesia grega arcaica
Pórnē
Prostitutas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar uma análise da representação da prostituição feminina e seus principais temas na poesia mélica e jâmbica grega arcaica e tardo-arcaica. As categorias com as quais se denominavam as prostitutas na Grécia antiga eram pórnē e hetera, mas apesar de haver menções explícitas à pórnē na poesia arcaica e tardo-arcaica, não as há a respeito da hetera - referenciada em sentido relativo à prostituição a partir da época clássica , e essa ausência é um dos principais aspectos abordados ao longo deste estudo. É apresentada a tradução e análise de quatorze fragmentos de quatro poetas mélicos - Alceu, Safo, Anacreonte e Píndaro - e dois jâmbicos - Arquíloco e Hipônax.
Title in English
Female Prostitution in Archaic Melic Poetry and Iambus: images and topics
Keywords in English
Archaic melic poetry and iambus
Greek archaic poetry
Hetaira
Pórnē
Prostitutes
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to analyze the representation of female prostitution and related topics on Greek early and late archaic melic poetry and iambus. The categories by which prostitutes were identified in Ancient Greece were pórnē and hetaira, and although pórnē is explicitly mentioned in early and late archaic poetry, hetaira is not - this term is first used with regards to prostitution in the classic period -, and this is one of the leading questions treated throughout this work. Fourteen fragments from four melic poets - Alcaeus, Sappho, Anacreon and Pindar - and two iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax - have been considered for the purpose of this thesis.