Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-18112015-115324
Document
Author
Full name
Julieta Alsina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cairus, Henrique Fortuna (President)
Bolzani Filho, Roberto
Martins, Paulo
Ribeiro, Tatiana Oliveira
Vieira, Ana Thereza Basilio
Title in Portuguese
As revoluções da alma: sonho e prodiágnosis no tratado hipocrático Da dieta
Keywords in Portuguese
Da dieta
Interpretação de sonhos
Medicina antiga
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta Tese é a interpretação dos sonhos no tratado hipocrático Da dieta, como uma forma de conhecimento do corpo. Trata-se de uma forma de mapeamento das perturbações do corpo que não são evidentes a uma mera observação diagnóstica e que serve como um tipo específico de prognose para a manutenção da saúde: a prodiagnose. O conhecimento e reconhecimento dos sonhos enquanto material da prodiagnose depende da compreensão do processo de conformação do corpo e da alma, que ocorre por meio da apomímesis toû hólou. Essa apomímesis supõe uma relação analógica de correspondência e reciprocidade entre uma esfera macrocósmica relativa aos elementos de uma parte da phýsis que é imutável, e uma microcósmica, relativa ao corpo, que, por sua vez possui elementos da phýsis passíveis de modificação por meio da dieta. A Tese procura mapear nos escritos hipocráticos coevos ao Da dieta elementos que deem conta de delinear uma conceituação do sono, do sonho, da alma e do corpo.
Title in English
The soul revolution: Dream and Prodiágnosis in the hippocratic treatise On regimen
Keywords in English
Ancient medicine
Dream's interpretation
On regimen
Abstract in English
The theme of this Thesis is the interpretation of dreams in the Hippocratic treatise On Regimen, considered as a form of body knowledge. This body knowledge is a form of mapping bodily disorders that are not visible to a mere medical diagnosis, and also configures itself as a specific type of prognosis in regard of health maintenance: the prodiagnosis. The knowledge and recognition of dreams as prodiagnosis material depends on the understanding of body and soul formation processes, which occur by the concept of apomímesis toû hólou. This apomímesis could be considered as an analog relationship of correspondence and reciprocity between a macrocosmic sphere, regarding a part of phýsis which is immutable, and a microcosmic sphere of the body, which, on the other hand, has some elements of phýsis that can be modified through the diet. The thesis seeks to link some coeval Hippocratic writings to that of On regimen that give account to draw up the concepts of sleep, dream, soul and body.