Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-19052017-110935
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Teixeira de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Paula da Cunha (President)
Macedo, José Marcos Mariani de
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Os ditirambos de Píndaro: introdução, tradução e comentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Dioniso
Ditirambo
Gêneros literários
Píndaro
Poesia mélica grega
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é propor um estudo filológico da poesia ditirâmbica de Píndaro (518/522 453/438 a.C.) atualmente compilada. Uma nota sobre Píndaro e a recepção de sua poesia introduz o leitor ao lugar do poeta na tradição literária e aos gêneros poéticos em que sua produção foi conhecida na Antiguidade, mas cuja transmissão foi irregular, como é o caso de seus ditirambos. Segue-se uma introdução sobre a questão do gênero poético do ditirambo na Antiguidade clássica, suas definições e classificações e seu corpus atualmente acessível, com considerações metodológicas sobre o que se propõe a seguir. Antecipando a apresentação dos fragmentos poéticos, algumas características distintivas dos ditirambos de Píndaro são destacadas a partir de fragmentos conhecidos e identificados (ou discutidos) como ditirambos do poeta. Por fim, o texto de cada fragmento conhecido da poesia ditirâmbica de Píndaro (baseado na edição de Maehler, 1989, com a contribuição mais recente de outros editores) é apresentado, com escólios, um aparato crítico, uma tradução e comentários que examinam teorias antigas e modernas acerca de suas referências, seus elementos formais, temáticos e estilísticos e o que possivelmente caracterizou esses poemas como ditirambos.
Title in English
The dithyrambs of Pindar: introduction, translation and commentary
Keywords in English
Dionysus
Dithyramb
Genre studies
Greek Melic poetry
Pindar
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to propose a philological study of the dithyrambic poetry of Pindar (518/522 - 453/438 a.C.) currently compiled. A note on Pindar and the reception of his poetry introduces the reader to the place of the poet in the literary tradition and to the poetic genres in which his production was known in Antiquity, but whose transmission was irregular, as is the case of his dithyrambs. Follows an introduction to the question of the poetic genre of the dithyramb in classical Antiquity, its definitions and classifications, and its currently accessible corpus, with methodological considerations about what is proposed to follow. Anticipating the presentation of the poetic fragments, some distinctive features of Pindars dithyrambs are highlighted from known fragments which are identified (or discussed) as his dithyrambs. Lastly, the text of each known fragment of Pindars dithyrambic poetry (based on the Maehler, 1989 edition, with the most recent contribution of other editors) is presented with scholia, a critical apparatus, a translation and commentary examining ancient and modern theories about its references, its formal, thematic, and stylistic elements, and what possibly characterized these poems as dithyrambs.