Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-19102009-150202
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Vitor Parreira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Antonio Medina (President)
Arrigucci Junior, Davi
Pondé, Luiz Felipe de Cerqueira e Silva
Santos, Fernando Brandão dos
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
O sublime na tragédia grega: odem e desordem na iminência do ritual
Keywords in Portuguese
Longino
Sublime
Tragédia grega - estudo
Abstract in Portuguese
Qualquer um que leia tragédias gregas encontra momentos de elevação especial, de grandeza ou transcendência nos quais o texto parece transportar o leitor/espectador para fora de si mesmo, a uma esfera de emoção e significação extremas. Geralmente, como resultado de uma série de fatores, inclusive cênicos, esses momentos da ação dramática criam um efeito de assombro, surpresa e medo. Os personagens no palco e a platéia compartilham uma sensação do que pode ser chamado de sublimidade. São momentos em que sofrimento, prazer, inspiração ou insight parecem associados para criar um efeito através do qual o espectador é tomado pela emoção ou pelo entendimento, pelo envolvimento ou pelo distanciamento ou, melhor, por uma combinação desses estados. O efeito parece evidente em cenas do drama trágico, em particular das tragédias gregas e dos dramas trágicos shakespeareanos. Na tragédia grega, podem-se considerar sublimes a cena do tapete no Agamêmnon, de Ésquilo, a fala do disfarce do Ájax, de Sófocles, ou o grande discurso do segundo mensageiro, nas Bacantes, de Eurípides. A intenção deste trabalho é examinar algumas cenas passagens especialmente relevantes da tragédia grega e tentar traçar elementos estruturais que possam concorrer para a criação dessa sensação de elevação. É evidente que refiro-me ao sublime em termos até aqui subjetivos. É objetivo do trabalho fornecer algumas bases objetivas sobre as quais apoiar aquilo que chamo de momentos de elevação, grandeza e emoção extrema.
Title in English
The sublime in Greek tragedy: order and disorder on the ritual
Keywords in English
Greek tragedy - study
Longinus
Sublime
Abstract in English
Anyone who reads Greek tragedy encounters moments of special elevation, greatness or transcendence in which the text seems to transport the reader/spectator out of himself to an sphere of heightened emotion and significance. Generally, as the result of a series of reasons, these moments in the action of the play create an effect of amazement, wonder and awe. During these moments, the characters on stage and the audience share a sensation of what may be called sublimity. It is the sort of moment in which either suffering, pleasure, inspiration or insight seem to associate to create an effect through which the spectator is taken by emotion or by understanding, by involvement or detachment, or better by a combination of these. The effect appears evident to me in scenes of tragic drama, particularly of Greek and Shakespearean tragedies. In Greek tragedy, one may consider as sublime some parts of the carpet scene in Aeschylus Agamemnon, the deception speech of Sophocles Ajax, or the second messenger speech in Euripides Bacchae. In Shakespeare, the apparition of the fathers ghost to Hamlet is stunning, and unleashes intense emotion and insight. The intention of this work is to examine some especially relevant passages of Greek tragedy and to try to trace structural elements that may concur to the creation of this sensation of elevation. It is evident that I refer to the sublime in subjective terms and, therefore, it is my aim to provide some objective ground upon which to support what I shall be identifying as moments of elevation, greatness and extreme emotion.