Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-19102015-135721
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Salviano Gripp
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Paula da Cunha (President)
Faria, Giuliana Ragusa de
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Macedo, José Marcos Mariani de
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
A antiga lira lésbia: resquícos indo-europeus na poesia de Safo e Alceu
Keywords in Portuguese
Alceu
Grécia arcaica
Indo-europeus
Poesia Lírica
Safo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho analisa um conjunto de fragmentos de Safo e Alceu em busca de resquícios da poesia praticada pelos povos indo-europeus. A análise parte da comparação entre aspectos da poesia de ambos autores dentro do contexto mais amplo da poesia de culturas de origem indo-europeia, centrando-se em aspectos de dicção, fórmulas, métrica e uma mitologia comum. Com isso, descobrem-se amplos laços de contato entre a poesia dos autores lésbios com diversas tradições poéticas, tais como a indiana, a iraniana, a irlandesa, a germânica, dentre outras. Além disso, o trabalho toca um pouco em um aspecto correlato, que são as relações entre a poesia lésbia e outras tradições poéticas gregas, especialmente a épica, representada por Homero. Por fim, conclui-se que a poesia lésbia se centra dentro de uma firme tradição indoeuropeia comum a toda a poesia grega, recebida diferentemente por cada um dos dois poetas: de maneira mais conservadora para Alceu, e Safo, em diversos momentos, ressignificando essa tradição, sem contudo se afastar dela.
Title in English
Ancient Lesbian lyre: indo-European traces in the poetry of Sappho and Alcaeus
Keywords in English
Alcaeus
Archaic Greece
Indo-europeans
Lyric poetry
Sappho
Abstract in English
This work investigates a group of fragments by the Lesbian poets Sappho and Alcaeus in search of relics from the poetry of the ancient Indo-European people. The investigation starts from the comparison between aspects of the poetry of both poets in the wider context of poetry of Indo-European origin, focusing on aspects of diction, formulae, metrics and a common inherited mythology. Numerous links are discussed between the Lesbian poets and several poetic traditions such as Indian, Iranian, Irish, Germanic, among others. Besides, this work touches a correlate point by screening the relations between Lesbian and other Greek poetic traditions, specially epic, as represented by Homer. At last, the conclusion is that Lesbian poetry represents a firm Indo-European poetic tradition, one that is common to all Greek poetry and received differently by each of both poets: more conservatively by Alcaeus, and Sappho, in several moments reshaping this tradition without distancing itself from it.