Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-19122013-143359
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Evangelista Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Werner, Christian (President)
Assunção, Teodoro Rennó
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Title in Portuguese
O aumento verbal na narrativa Homérica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aumento verbal
Homero
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
A construção, transmissão e preservação dos versos que compõem os poemas homéricos constituem questões que acompanham a filologia desde seu surgimento. A teoria oral e sua hipótese de composição em performance trouxeram para os estudos homéricos novas formas de abordar essas questões. Nas últimas décadas, pesquisadores da teoria oral analisam até que ponto esse contexto de apresentação e/ou criação dos poemas homéricos influenciou sua construção e como é possível identificar os traços dessa enunciação nos textos atuais. É o caso de Egbert J. Bakker, que se baseia no contexto de enunciação, ou seja, a própria performance, para evidenciar o caráter dêitico do aumento verbal no aoristo indicativo. Partindo da visão da Ilíada e da Odisseia como resultados de atos de enunciação em contextos específicos de apresentação oral, a pesquisa aqui apresentada estudará a variação das formas aumentadas ou não aumentadas dos tempos secundários do indicativo em algumas passagens dos cantos XI, XVI e XXII da Ilíada, a fim de verificar se há um contexto específico na narração que motive o uso do aumento verbal.
Title in English
Verbal augment in Homeric narrative
Keywords in English
Homer
Poetry
Verbal augment
Abstract in English
The composition, transmission and preservation of the verses that compose the Homeric poems are matters that accompany philology since its inception. The oral theory and its hypothesis of composition in performance brought to Homeric studies new ways to approach these matters. In the last decades, researchers on oral theory have been analyzing to what extent this presentation or creation context of the Homeric poems influenced its construction and how it is possible to identify traces of enunciation in the current texts. It is the case of Egbert J. Bakker, who, based on the context of enunciation, that is, the performance itself, highlighted the deictic aspect of verbal augment in indicative aorist. Based on the vision of the Iliad and Odyssey as results of enunciation acts in specific contexts of oral presentation, this research examine the variation of augmented or not augmented forms of secondary indicative in some passages of books XI, XVI and XXI of the Iliad to check for a specific context in the narration that motivates the use of verbal augment.