Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-20042012-114933
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Albernaz Lins Silva de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin (President)
Corassin, Maria Luiza
Ribeiro, Tatiana Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A Germania de Tácito: tradução e comentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnografia
Germania
Historiografia
Tácito
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta versão para o vernáculo do texto latino de Germania, obra trazida a lume em 98 d. C. pelo historiador Tácito e que compõe o conjunto das opera minora desse autor. Tal tradução é acompanhada do texto em latim e de notas para justificar determinada opção de versão, ante outras possibilidades de leitura da mesma palavra/passagem. A seguir, são tecidos comentários sobre a composição genérica de Germania, verificando as características que permitem inseri-la na tradição etnográfica e periegética e o contato com outros gêneros literários, mas também sobre a debatida questão da interpretação dessa obra única na literatura romana.
Title in English
The Germania of Tacitus: translation and commentary
Keywords in English
Ethnography
Germania
Historiography
Tacitus
Translation
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a version in Portuguese of the Latin text of Germania, which was brought out in 98 a. D. by the historian Tacitus and integrates the opera minora of that author. This translation is accompanied by the Latin text and notes that justify such version option in face of other readings of the same word/passage. Next, commentaries about the generical composition of Germania are made, verifying the caracteristics that allow insert it in the ethnographic and periegetic tradition and the contact with other literary genders, but also about the debated question of the interpretation of this unique work in the Roman literature.